Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2011, 05:25 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Fade Bug . Has This been covered ?

I did some searching but couldn't find anything on this . Wondering if it has been a topic already b/c I've been away for a month.
Put a fade on a region . Drag it all the way to the beginning of the region . Now zoom in as far as you can and you'll see that the fade won't go all the way to the beginning of the region . So if you went to consolidate this region and didn't know this , it would create two regions . I found this out b/c I like to create my own printed click track using a sample as opposed to using a click plug . I picked my sample , trimmed , fade and consolidate so it would rename my region and then paste / repeat to end of song . Obviously everything got screwy from there . My workaround is the as simple as selecting that little sliver before consolidation but it's still annoying.
Oh 1 more thing since this is on topic on bugs / making a click track from sample.....If you want make a click track like I do ( and have it adjust to your tempo after the fact ) you need to set it to Ticks AFTER you paste or opt + R ( repeat ) the click / clicks for sub division . If you set it to Ticks BEFORE you select area and hit opt + R it will then make you repeats of selection off by a sliver that is so small it is not measured by PT but is noticeable to the eye . It won't start falling off til about 1/2 way through a 4 min click set to 120 bpm but from there on it gets a little worse . Again , if you set it to ticks after the repeat there is no issue.

ps. Could someone please post a link to explain to me what the 48k tracking issue is ? I can't seem to find it but I've heard of few members bring it up briefly . Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-22-2011, 03:56 AM
Tetsuo Tetsuo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: England
Posts: 46
Default Re: Fade Bug . Has This been covered ?

Here's a lnk to the 48kHz issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire

This weird midi issue: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=294462

And the bug that causes audio to be placed too early/late when tracking at 48kHz on 002/003 in 8.0.4 and above: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284457
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...z+issue&page=2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2011, 07:47 PM
oulablank oulablank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Posts: 300
Default Re: Fade Bug . Has This been covered ?

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
plugs not covered by iLok ZDT musicman691 General Discussion 7 11-15-2012 08:47 AM
Error Message Not Covered in Answerbase: batchmister1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 01-10-2006 09:53 AM
Probably been covered before BUT....Interfaces? Tricross Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-03-2005 06:57 AM
MIDI-click....I know it´s been covered... go i huvet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-20-2002 08:03 AM
regions gone when covered by another? pete scozzari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-24-2001 09:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com