Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2002, 10:36 AM
ianmiller ianmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 216
Default Solo automation

Hi there - I have a song where I want to solo three tracks for a few bars and then bring everything back in. I am trying to automate this - does automation work with the solo button? If not, how do I do this. I could mute everything and then un-mute but that seems very fiddly - thanks for any advice
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-10-2002, 02:38 PM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: Solo automation

Try this (and trust The Force):

Save.

Set automation to All Touch.

With your markers ruler visible, put markers at the start and stop of the area you want to solo. You'll need this visual cue.

Turn automation off on the 3 appropriate tracks, and any effects returns associated with them.

Hold down the option key, hit play, and when you get to the first marker, mute one track. All tracks will mute, giving you dead silence. When you get to the second marker, unmute one track and they'll all unmute.

Reset automation to All Touch.
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2002, 08:35 AM
ianmiller ianmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 216
Default Re: Solo automation

Thanks - good tip and the force was with me! However, I had a few muted hidden tracks and it of course also brought those back to life scaring the bejazus out of me until I fugured out what was going on ! Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2002, 09:49 AM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: Solo automation

Actually -- and I can't believe I actually walk around obsessing about stuff like this -- I came up with another (non-automation) way that might be even slicker & quicker.

Place your 2 markers as in the previous exercise. At each marker, do a separation across all tracks (command-B). Select the area between the markers on all tracks except the ones you don't want to mute. Hit command-M to mute all these regions. Done.
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2002, 02:49 PM
Dr. J Dr. J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: All Over
Posts: 354
Default Re: Solo automation

We always cut the other tracks out, and smooth with fades if necessary, when editing. Also use compression on the amser to really brign those 3 tracks to the front.
__________________
jay@jayriggs.com
www.jayriggs.com
www.fifty-fiftymusic.com


Turn Me Up!™ – Sign Up Now to Bring Dynamics Back to Music (www.TurnMeUp.org)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation, mute, solo stops working. Svante Biörnstad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 11-15-2007 03:12 AM
Solo Automation Arch Stanton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-31-2007 08:07 AM
Solo Automation? torquemada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 02-18-2006 05:31 PM
Solo with mix automation? lamp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-20-2005 12:01 AM
solo automation sidereal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-21-2001 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com