Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-24-2012, 02:32 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,371
Default PT Database helper work with PT10

Anyone know if the database helper app works with PT10?

Since PT10 hides the prefs and databases deep in different folders it has become quite a pain to find and delete them.


Thanks,

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2012, 01:18 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Anyone know if the database helper app works with PT10?

Since PT10 hides the prefs and databases deep in different folders it has become quite a pain to find and delete them.


Thanks,

frank.
Seems to for me.. You can check after you run it I would guess, but have not done so, since after I run it, it seems to have fixed the problems.

Regards, G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2012, 02:12 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 370
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

can you guys clue me in to what the 'database helper' app is? thanks
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-30-2012, 03:25 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
can you guys clue me in to what the 'database helper' app is? thanks
http://www.jcdeshaies.com/
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-03-2012, 01:06 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,371
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

I tried the last version on PT10 but after clearing the DBs the trash bin was still empty and the DBs still there.

So unless I´m missing something it does´t seem to work with PT10.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-03-2012, 08:25 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

It doesn't work here either.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2012, 08:54 AM
JC925602 JC925602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Montreal
Posts: 769
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

The database part of it doesn't work, I'll try to fix it this week end (if my kids let me do it)

Jean-Charles
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2012, 09:00 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,371
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JC925602 View Post
The database part of it doesn't work, I'll try to fix it this week end (if my kids let me do it)

Jean-Charles
Thank you Jean-Charles!
__________________
PTHDn 2019.6 (OSX10.14.4), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-06-2012, 08:37 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 745
Default Re: PT Database helper work with PT10

I just uploaded the newest version and it's still not working on Pro Tools 10 HD (not HDX) on a Mac TDM 3 system.

Any idea on when the fix will be implemented?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preference and Database Helper PT-10 rickymix macOS 9 10-26-2013 10:20 PM
Protools pref and database helper buckccs macOS 1 01-30-2011 01:00 PM
Protools Preference & Database Helper adamjay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-19-2010 09:56 AM
PT Pref and Database Helper - OK with 8.0? Richard901 General Discussion 3 06-11-2009 11:08 AM
ProTools Prefs & Database Helper meric 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-16-2007 11:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com