Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2009, 02:00 PM
macaholic macaholic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: atlanta, ga
Posts: 260
Default Soundminer and PT8

Right now our Post House is running Soundminer 3.2cs2 with PT 7.3, but was curious if when we upgrade to PT 8 we will have to upgrade Soundminer as well.

I know that it is something we will do eventually, but just trying to see what we HAVE to upgrade right away, and I couldn't find it anywhere on the Soundminer site.

Anyone successfully running SM 3.2cs2 with PT8 out there?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2009, 02:05 PM
rafukyo rafukyo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Tsoran Israel
Posts: 193
Default Re: Soundminer and PT8

it's working. I didn't try rewire. I believe it'll work too.

Rafi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-05-2009, 09:21 AM
kennai kennai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: japan
Posts: 33
Default Re: Soundminer and PT8

Hello,
Anyone else running Soundminer and PT8? I am about to upgrade and a heads up to problems would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Kenneth
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-05-2009, 10:00 AM
JanuS JanuS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 258
Default Re: Soundminer and PT8

I'm running only the PT LE set on version 8, but this set works flawlessly so far with Soundminer LE v4.1.8.27
Also Rewire gives no problems (it used to do that)!
So In my experience so far; Yes, upgrade to PT8 en SM4 =
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2009, 09:44 PM
StavrosSound StavrosSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 264
Default Re: Soundminer and PT8

I use Soundminer XP 1.4 (rated only up to PT 7.4) with PT 8, works flawlessly.
__________________
"White noise- the birth cry of the universe."
IMDb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-13-2009, 06:47 AM
sound01 sound01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Posts: 88
Default Re: Soundminer and PT8

Hi

Using SM 4.1.8.27 with PT8sc3 (HD + LE) and I'm having no problems.

Rewire working fine, I have 3 stereo channels set up so I can monitor 5.1 recordings I have in my SFX library before importing and it's great!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Soundminer or?? soundboy35 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-27-2015 08:24 AM
Soundminer XP stealth Post - Surround - Video 1 08-11-2008 06:49 PM
Soundminer or others?? soundboy35 Post - Surround - Video 5 02-06-2008 03:44 PM
SoundMiner for PC? MGagnon General Discussion 2 09-01-2003 10:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com