Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2003, 01:58 AM
Punkest Punkest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
Default My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

I am posting this message just after reading all the other ones about the same subject... the power harness... Since i bought my 002 in Mexico City (where i live) my question is: Who do i call to get my power harness replacement kit? and how do i know if after that it is not going to fail again soon??? Why Digi does not adress this issue in a more preventive and serious way??? for me it is very serious as i use my hardware to work with clients and downtime costs me money and worse... bad reputation. You know how it is...
Anyway i bought my Digi002 in Audio Acústica y Electronica.

Hoping that someone from Digi answers to my plea!!!

Regards

Punkest
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2003, 10:17 AM
davidp158 davidp158 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Belleuve, WA, USA
Posts: 804
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Sorry to hear your brand new 002 failed (I'm about to order one and these failures are really disappointing to hear about). As others have posted, you should contact Digidesign directly for a power harness. Your dealer may also be able to contact Digi for you, but its probably faster to do it yourself. They will send you the power harness overnight.

CAUTION: Be certain to replace the cable with the correct polarity or you will fry your 002. The instructions should explain how to do this, but be sure to carefully observe how the old cable was installed before you remove it.

good luck,
Dave Patterson
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2003, 10:44 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Here in the US, I'd just take it back to wherever I bought it, and get a refund or an immediate replacement. There's no valid reason for ANY downtime on a purchase that's only 2 days old, especially since this appears to be what we called in manufacturing a 'batch problem', and it can be known fairly well 'a priori' which units will fail.

__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2003, 10:54 AM
stewie stewie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: TAMPA/NJ
Posts: 355
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

i want to order 002r soon and dont really feel like dealing with the harness issues, i know nobody else does, but is there a certain time to order them that you can be sure you wont have this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2003, 10:59 AM
orangerec orangerec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 33
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Hi, it's very sad that Digidesign is not taking action. I "was" about to order one. Is it the 002 or the 002 rack? What do you mean by power harness, the actual cable that carries the 110V to the unit?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2003, 11:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,526
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Punkest,

Contact Digidesign in Mexico by phone. They will be able to send the replacement AC harness out to you. You can find the contact info on the following link:

http://www.digidesign.com/aboutus/contact/


The 002 replacement harness does not have the same issue as the original and you should have no further issues with the new AC harness.

Hope this helps.

Mike
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2003, 11:09 AM
Punkest Punkest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 10
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Hi everybody, thanks for the kind reply´s...

Anyway, i wan´t to tell you that my 002 had the power harness replaced and it is working very nice now... Thanks a lot. BTW, good support from Audio Acustica y Electronica where i bought my 002.

greetings

Punkest
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2003, 09:28 PM
Jak Jak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 171
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Power harness? If I got my digi002 in Australia and took it Tokyo, Aus being 240V and Japan being 100V, what happens? The manual says that digi002 automatically detects the voltage. But this is not something to take chances on. Is this what you mean by power harness?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-29-2003, 05:05 AM
Paolão Paolão is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: São Paulo, Brasil
Posts: 62
Default Re: My two day 002 doesn´t work already!!!

Hi everybody! I just want to know if after the power harness replacement everything is working fine because my brand new Digi 002 Rack failed too!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2003, 08:48 AM
davidp158 davidp158 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Belleuve, WA, USA
Posts: 804
Default 002/002R should ship with spare harness

I'm about to order an 002 today, and think I will order a backup power harness ASAP. While I realize that there are many more people who haven't had this problem than have, it still seems like an on going problem. I was at a Digi demo last week, and the demo guy said that only the first 10% of 002's had bad harnesses. Well, if that's the case, why are we still hearing about these problems? Couldn't they get a clue and also take a look at the harness in the 002R? Too obvious, I guess.

Dave Patterson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox doesn´t work Hrolfursaem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-23-2011 11:06 AM
Adat In on 192 doesn´t work kolo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-30-2006 06:04 AM
My legacyinterface doesn´t work! matsgranberg General Discussion 0 07-24-2005 09:27 AM
HELP! My MIDI IN doesn’ work. TOMMA MIDI 9 04-12-2002 12:29 AM
It doesn`t work - on 3 different PC´s schrodis Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-09-2000 10:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com