Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-18-2018, 02:47 AM
persen persen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Have you tried Turbo Boost Switcher?
https://www.rugarciap.com/turbo-boos...cher-for-os-x/

I'm on a MacBook Pro so maybe it's different. But using that made all the CPU overload stuff go away.

Persen
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native
High Sierra 10.13.3
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014)
2,5 GHz Intel Core i7
16 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:07 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
128 samples 24/96k, this is my usual tracking settings, and just one stereo audio track
I doubt that pt is able to run at 96khz with the buffer set at 128. It"s like running at 44.1 with the buffer set at 64
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-18-2018, 03:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
I doubt that pt is able to run at 96khz with the buffer set at 128. It"s like running at 44.1 with the buffer set at 64


Why would you say that?

I can run PT at 32 samples at 44.1kHz and that’s on an i7 Mac Mini - not exactly a monster machine by today’s standards.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-18-2018, 08:38 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 644
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Why would you say that?

I can run PT at 32 samples at 44.1kHz and that’s on an i7 Mac Mini - not exactly a monster machine by today’s standards.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
I usually work with the buffer at 256 on 44.1 sessions. But tried a session at 96 khz, just for fun, and wasn't able to reduce the buffer under 256. The cpus were instable, peaking 100%.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-18-2018, 08:53 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Does activity monitor give any hints about what might be happening?
Pro Tools QuickTime Server (not responding)

Always in red, anyone have a clue about this?

Guessing it's a graphical thing so would make sense.

thx in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_3217.jpg (76.4 KB, 0 views)
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:32 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Here's a youTube, of the CPU monitor whilst spiking.

Again 24/96k session 128 buffer, only core audio plugins, idle state parked not playing back audio.

All I'm doing is scrolling up, then down in the mixer window, to cause the spike. (equivalent of simple navigation of a mixer window)

I see no CPU spike on the blue bar meters for the CPU's, but just this pro tools quicktime server issue?

Any suggestions?

Video:

https://youtu.be/02KoOCe3ngc
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-18-2018, 09:43 AM
filmixer filmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Studio City, CA, U.S.A.
Posts: 947
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Try taking your RAM down to 48GB by pulling one stick off of each core so the computer is only working with three channels of RAM. Just curious.
__________________
Mark Ettel C.A.S.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-18-2018, 04:59 PM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by filmixer View Post
Try taking your RAM down to 48GB by pulling one stick off of each core so the computer is only working with three channels of RAM. Just curious.
Thanks for the tip.. at the moment, I need to keep working daily by booting into Yosemite (PT12.8.1) and at least eases the pressure of the situation, but rules out any kind of hardware issues.

I'll try and make this test tomorrow.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-19-2018, 01:42 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 612
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by toolz View Post
Here's a youTube, of the CPU monitor whilst spiking.

Again 24/96k session 128 buffer, only core audio plugins, idle state parked not playing back audio.

All I'm doing is scrolling up, then down in the mixer window, to cause the spike. (equivalent of simple navigation of a mixer window)

I see no CPU spike on the blue bar meters for the CPU's, but just this pro tools quicktime server issue?

Any suggestions?

Video:

https://youtu.be/02KoOCe3ngc

Interesting. I am actually experiencing the exact same phenomenon here - a 32bit float, 96khz session with 30 empty tracks and the CPU usage is spiking when scrolling the screen. The video is actually with a 64 sample buffer.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRlZ...ature=youtu.be

My computer is a 2010 Mac Pro - 12x 3.33gHz, 16gb of ram and an ATI 5770. I too have the same Pro Tools QuickTime Server (not responding) message... but the issue doesn't seem as pronounced here than it does for you... and I reckon it has to do with the HD Native card you are running. I am using a Zen Studio via USB. If I switch the Mac's built-in output in Pro Tools, the spikes more or less evaporate (there might be a 15-20% fluctuation).

Do they go away if you select the built-in sound card in your Mac?

A user by the name of s.d. finlay was also running into some spiking issues with a similar system to yours. He/she did report having some improvements after doing a complete reinstall of the system.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au

Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12. OSX 10.13.6. HDX. Avid Omni. Mac Pro 5,1 12x 3.33Ghz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI Radeon HD5770.

Free Lexicon 224XL Impulse Responses
Free Sony DPS-V77 Impulse Responses
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-19-2018, 01:59 AM
toolz toolz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: uk
Posts: 186
Default Re: Pro Tools Ultimate CPU Spikes.. come on!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Interesting. I am actually experiencing the exact same phenomenon here - a 32bit float, 96khz session with 30 empty tracks and the CPU usage is spiking when scrolling the screen. The video is actually with a 64 sample buffer.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lRlZ...ature=youtu.be

My computer is a 2010 Mac Pro - 12x 3.33gHz, 16gb of ram and an ATI 5770. I too have the same Pro Tools QuickTime Server (not responding) message... but the issue doesn't seem as pronounced here than it does for you... and I reckon it has to do with the HD Native card you are running. I am using a Zen Studio via USB. If I switch the Mac's built-in output in Pro Tools, the spikes more or less evaporate (there might be a 15-20% fluctuation).

Do they go away if you select the built-in sound card in your Mac?

A user by the name of s.d. finlay was also running into some spiking issues with a similar system to yours. He/she did report having some improvements after doing a complete reinstall of the system.
Hey! thank you for the response and video, I will make a test with the built in sound. I'm curious to the 'Pro Tools QuickTime Server (not responding)' message, and its implications. But it feels good to be not alone.
__________________
[B][SIZE="1"]System:
PT 12.8.1 HD-Native PCIe, 48 I/O 16x16, 2012 Mac Pro 12 core 3.46Ghz 64gig RAM, UAD Quad FW, Apple 30” Cinema

Last edited by toolz; 04-19-2018 at 01:59 AM. Reason: typos
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Ultimate YYR123 General Discussion 13 04-08-2018 10:24 PM
CPU Spikes in Pro Tools 10, 11, and 12. julia12345 macOS 9 11-25-2015 07:07 AM
How to add Komplete 8 Ultimate into Pro Tools 10 LE Ryan Tunis Pro Tools 10 3 02-02-2012 02:13 PM
Vista Ultimate 64 (the ultimate dissapointment) Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2009 04:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com