Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-08-2018, 09:41 PM
maltastudio's Avatar
maltastudio maltastudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: malta
Posts: 132
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Working fine here so far,seems more stable,less spikes,will see.
Peace
__________________
www.maltastudio.com

https://soundcloud.com/charlesmuscat

MacBook Pro Late 2016
Intel I7 Quod Core 2.8 GHZ
16 GB Ram . 256 GB SSD
Mojave

Acer Nitro
Intel I7-6700-HQ
8 GB Ram 256 GB SSD x 2
Win 10 Home 64 bit
Motu 624 AVB , Yamaha 01V96i
Pro Tools Native 2019..Latest , Sonar Platinum Lifetime
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-08-2018, 10:53 PM
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 263
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Running great here. Stable as a rock.
__________________
Mac Mini late 2012 i5 | Mac OS Mojave 10.14 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Pro Tools 2019.5 Native
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-08-2018, 11:46 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
what buffer and sample rate? Pro tools can not cope under certain buffers with core audio or HD Native
24bit or 32 bit @48k. 64 buffer with 3 audio tracks and zero plug ins and the cpu meter is spiking like crazy, even with transport not engaged/PT not playing.
128 is better but I get the occasional AAE-9093 error. I looked up the error and its not a clocking error. When I use just one Lynx 16 with LTHD, both with up to date firmware, I still get the error. Normally its 2 Aurora 16s with a Mytek DSD DA for monitoring. If use the Mac Pro built in as the interface no spikes. MacPro is 5.1 dual hex core 3.33ghz 64 gb RAM with an SSD for the OS which is El Capitan X.11.6. I had adjusted my buffer to 256 in a 20 track session with maybe 15 or so plug in, no reverb or multi band, linear eq so nothing piggish, and still got an error.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-09-2018, 03:35 AM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 433
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I would update to Sierra. Going from El Capitan to Sierra made my cpu issues way better. I run a Lynx aurora 16 connected by thunderbolt.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 03-09-2018, 05:48 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,874
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Odd, its working fine here^^^. In any case, I am also having some -9093 errors, but its better now than with 12.8.x(and based on others with a very similar computer build, I don;t blame Pro Tools. The errors are solved by about 90% as soon as I disconnect from the internet
Similar here, performance is further improved with Internet disconnected. But it's always been that way for me. But in fairness, even with the Internet connected, 2018.3 is a very strong version here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-09-2018, 07:43 AM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 204
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
Similar here, performance is further improved with Internet disconnected. But it's always been that way for me. But in fairness, even with the Internet connected, 2018.3 is a very strong version here.
Are you guys disconnecting the internet for device manager or somewhere else?
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteX79-UP4 Rev 1.1
Xeon E5 2680 v.2. 10 Core cpu Windows10 v.1803
Avid HDX 2019.5 HD - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-09-2018, 08:30 AM
xylie6 xylie6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 97
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Disconnecting and disabling WIFI are part of the recommended setup. I can tell you that WIFI in particular will slow down your computer for sure.

With all the spyware/malware and whatever else programmers do for the money, your computer is constantly reporting to someone what you do.

I like the idea of having a Pro Tools drive that does nothing else at all. No internet, no other programs, nothing. Anyway, that's what it is.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-09-2018, 08:56 AM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,510
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

Disabling WiFi is a ridiculous optimisation now that they offer iLok cloud.

Sure, there’s Ethernet, but if you’re on a laptop and have to plug a dongle in to get an Ethernet socket, then you might as well just use the damn iLok dongle.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 03-09-2018, 09:07 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,680
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

and you cannot use PT Control without Wi-Fi .. can be LAN only yes .. but how many have this only
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 03-09-2018, 09:28 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: 2018.3 Running Very Well Here.

I have a wifi router connected to handle an Artist Mix and iPad running the Control app. I simply unplug the cable that brings the internet in the control room(from the office ethernet switch).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going from PT 6.4 to 2018 CDB Studios WI Getting Started 7 02-25-2018 04:32 AM
Issues running PT 12.x and 2018 on Late 2012 i7 iMac 27" 3.4Ghz 32GB Ram foxes Pro Tools 2018 26 02-18-2018 11:44 AM
Xpand!2 2018 & Air Instruments 2018 lgreen100 Pro Tools 2018 16 02-15-2018 05:01 PM
Pt 2018 os x 10.12.6 Stys64 Pro Tools 2018 5 02-06-2018 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com