Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:31 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,184
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

I hope the hack doesn't get lost in translation, I have saved wonders over the years
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:35 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

The new Track Preset extension and our "hack" preset extensions are different. You can change the extension on the "old" presets and they will work. I should have a little app out here in a bit that will cycle through your folders recursively and change all the extensions for you.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:37 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 189
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnsimmons View Post
woot! will all be forgiven?



EDIT: a quick flick through the docs and looks like they've gone to town on the implementation beyond the "hack" we've used, good stuff
Hey John.
I'm wondering if you could be so kind as to upload the what's new doc.
It is missing from the Avid site and it would be great to be able to give it a look.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:39 AM
johan2006 johan2006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

YES! Presets in the Import Session window
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:40 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

This must be too soon to have fixed the Access Violation Windows bug, as they only confirmed they were working on it a couple of weeks ago.

Will just have to wait.
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:45 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,776
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by noiseboyuk View Post
This must be too soon to have fixed the Access Violation Windows bug, as they only confirmed they were working on it a couple of weeks ago.

Will just have to wait.
?? Details ?? I among many others have no issue with this.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-24-2018, 10:54 AM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,088
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
?? Details ?? I among many others have no issue with this.
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=395249
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk

PT 2018HD; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-24-2018, 11:41 AM
metalmixer metalmixer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 197
Default Pro tools 2018.1 is out

ooo Track presets!!!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-24-2018, 11:48 AM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,184
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

Yeah, those are pretty common, I get them when importing tracks with sends
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-24-2018, 11:57 AM
bolooki bolooki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 83
Default Re: Pro Tools 18.1 (12.9)

this crashed within 30 seconds lol

just clicked on the title of sends to hide/show mix window elements...

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First 2018.1 Missing EQ Graph panel Jakeman Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 02-06-2018 08:00 PM
Welcome to the Pro Tools 2018 forum DigiTechSupt Pro Tools 2018 0 01-25-2018 11:35 AM
Pro Tools v2018.1 Now Available DigiTechSupt Technical Alerts 0 01-25-2018 11:06 AM
Namm 2018 Pro Tools new hardware zavid General Discussion 14 11-17-2017 11:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com