Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-16-2017, 11:23 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,969
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

I wonder if this happening if you recall layouts quickly one after another or before the last one fully loaded onto the surface?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-16-2017, 12:29 PM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Hi Eddie, here’s the long version of how we are working at the moment.
We've had frequent but intermittent network issues with our S6 MTMs since upgrading to version 2.1 (when a new Windows driver for the NICs was installed as part of the S6 software update process). We are now on v3.7 and we have had the problem with every version inbetween.

Basically, the desk will drop off the network randomly. To fix it, we have to login to Windows on the MTM and open Device Manager. In Device Manager, the icon representing the NIC will have an exclamation mark on it. We right-click on the device to disable it, then right-click to enable it again. After that, everything comes back working perfectly.

Several months ago, our Avid reseller Digital Garage called me to say that he had been talking to someone from Avid about this issue. He was told that there is a known problem with port 2 on the MTM motherboards and that we should configure port 1 to connect to the Pro Tools Mac instead.

I tried to do this on two or three of our desks and everything seemed to work fine apart from the MTM would no longer display metering information on the main touchscreen. The meters are present but they don't register any levels. When I switched the desks back to using port 2, everything worked as normal.

When we upgraded to v3.7, I once again tried to switch the desks over to port 1. Oddly, three of our seven desks work fine on port 1 and correctly display metering information. The other four behave as they did last time I tried it. Everything seems to work OK but the meter information doesn't display.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-16-2017, 02:36 PM
RSLAMBERT RSLAMBERT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Default Re: 3.7 Unreliable

Hi Eddie, here’s the long version of how we are working at the moment.
We've had frequent but intermittent network issues with our S6 MTMs since upgrading to version 2.1 (when a new Windows driver for the NICs was installed as part of the S6 software update process). We are now on v3.7 and we have had the problem with every version inbetween.

Basically, the desk will drop off the network randomly. To fix it, we have to login to Windows on the MTM and open Device Manager. In Device Manager, the icon representing the NIC will have an exclamation mark on it. We right-click on the device to disable it, then right-click to enable it again. After that, everything comes back working perfectly.

Several months ago, our Avid reseller Digital Garage called me to say that he had been talking to someone from Avid about this issue. He was told that there is a known problem with port 2 on the MTM motherboards and that we should configure port 1 to connect to the Pro Tools Mac instead.

I tried to do this on two or three of our desks and everything seemed to work fine apart from the MTM would no longer display metering information on the main touchscreen. The meters are present but they don't register any levels. When I switched the desks back to using port 2, everything worked as normal.

When we upgraded to v3.7, I once again tried to switch the desks over to port 1. Oddly, three of our seven desks work fine on port 1 and correctly display metering information. The other four behave as they did last time I tried it. Everything seems to work OK but the meter information doesn't display.





Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Normalize unreliable schellackl Pro Tools 11 7 08-26-2016 04:34 PM
TL SPACE = Unreliable? digidub Post - Surround - Video 7 02-22-2012 08:14 AM
DPE Punches Unreliable Andy Hay Post - Surround - Video 8 04-08-2009 12:32 PM
002 can be quite unreliable the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-20-2007 09:38 PM
002 can be quite unreliable the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-15-2007 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com