Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2015, 07:53 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

Hey guys!

Using a G5 and HD3 on an older rig, and we purchased a number of the old TDM UA plugins as they were rumoured to work with this system. However, I can't get them to show up in the plugin list...?

I also noticed that the plugins themselves don't end in the .dpm file extension. Anyone know how to get these working?

Thanks!
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2015, 10:18 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

You probably have an older incompatible version of the plug-ins. Some older plug ins would work if you just changed the file extension to .dpm, but I believe the UA TDM ones required an updated version to work with some later PT versions and possibly a different license for the updated version as well.

I think the latest version of those TDM UA plugs is 1.3.1. See if you can find the latest version (try link below), install those, and see if the license works.

http://www.uaudio.com/media/download...stall-v131.img
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-31-2015, 01:37 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Hey guys!

Using a G5 and HD3 on an older rig, and we purchased a number of the old TDM UA plugins as they were rumoured to work with this system. However, I can't get them to show up in the plugin list...?

I also noticed that the plugins themselves don't end in the .dpm file extension. Anyone know how to get these working?

Thanks!
Sig
Hi,

Is the G5 definitely a power PC version?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2015, 07:21 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

Ya, I'm pretty sure 1.3.1 is the version I tried...

It's a PCIx G5, which I'm pretty sure means it's PowerPC, correct?

Thanks,
Sig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2015, 09:23 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,476
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Ya, I'm pretty sure 1.3.1 is the version I tried...

It's a PCIx G5, which I'm pretty sure means it's PowerPC, correct?

Thanks,
Sig
Hi,

Yeah don't think the installer would even work if it wasn't PowerPC

Don't remember using them in PT8. Think the last I used was PT7 on Panther.

So they don't have the .DPM extension, what extension do they have?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2015, 04:11 PM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

I know many people have said they work in 8HD...which is the only reason I bought them.

They don't have any extensions at all...?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-10-31 at 7.10.12 PM.jpg (23.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-01-2015, 05:13 PM
c-tone c-tone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 1,091
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

It looks like you have the latest version, but just hit "Get info" on the plug itself to double check. Yes, it's PowerPC. And I am pretty sure the latest version did work up until PT no longer worked on PowerPC's, so it should be working.

It just doesn't show up in the plug in menus, or does a warning dialog box come up that says you don't have a license for it?

Maybe reinstall the plugs, trash preferences, etc. and see if it shows up.
__________________
www.clifnorrell.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-02-2015, 06:56 AM
Siegfried Meier Siegfried Meier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,386
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

Nothing shows up in the plugin list that I can see...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-02-2015, 11:37 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

The last time I could get those UA TDM Quad Pack to work was on 10.4.9 Tiger and PTHD 6.9. I don't remember them working in 7.4. G5 PPC of course.
__________________
sdf

sugarhillstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-07-2016, 11:15 PM
digitaltoast digitaltoast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago
Posts: 103
Default Re: Universal Audio TDM Plugs and 8.01

They are stuck on my v7.4 computer - as far as I know, they never made it to v8 ... if anyone ever got them to work on higher versions, I'd like to know how too...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Universal Audio will release AAX 64 plugs today. Drew Mazurek AAX Plug-ins 48 12-16-2013 07:59 PM
universal audio TDM plugs tny840 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 04-30-2011 09:18 AM
Universal Audio plugs cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-11-2008 12:46 PM
Anyone try the new Universal Audio plugs Dutchmuzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-09-2003 06:57 AM
All Universal Audio plugs discontinued? noheadroom Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-08-2003 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com