Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-13-2013, 06:14 PM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
What is the formatting of your disk? Mac OS Extended (Journaled)? Something else?
Yeah Mac OS extended journal. I wonder if anybody else is having troubles with there 2013 27" imac. Its a beast of a machine and would hate to turn it back. I know I'm beating a dead horse but I wish avid support would comb trough these forums from time to time to give support and feedback. Its ridicules we have to pay $25 just to get support. Other forums you tend to get feedback from time to time when solutions haven't been found from a representative. Switching to Logic Pro X is so tempting, but it would mean I have to switch all my sessions over. Is there any telling when Avid will officially support OS 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2013, 06:25 PM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Im starting to believe there might be something wrong with my imac. IDK if this is related but I get loud pops and clicks during playback in my chrome browser. Not so in safari. This maybe just Flash acting up, but it may be related.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-14-2013, 04:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
thanks for the responce dude, but I tried the recomended setting with a 500gb external ssd, but still no luck. I run on my internal drive on my macbook, usually runs smooth when im mixing in the box, but when I do get a error its usually a "engine cant pull audio fast enough.." not a Dae 6101. Besides im running two tracks, at times w/o plugins and still getting this error.
Doesn't matter how smooth operation you think you're getting - get an external spinning drive to record to. An ssd is not the thing to use to record to - they're best for samples. Get a spinner with at least 7200 rpm spindle speed that's not a green drive and you'll be happy. 2 tracks or not - Avid does NOT recommend and does not support recording to the internal drive. If you do spend the money to buy a support code and talk to Avid that's one of the first things they'll ask you - are you recording to an external drive and what are the specs.


Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
Im starting to believe there might be something wrong with my imac. IDK if this is related but I get loud pops and clicks during playback in my chrome browser. Not so in safari. This maybe just Flash acting up, but it may be related.
Flash and Macs have always had a rocky relationship. If you have an external optical drive (recent iMacs don't have optical drives anymore) pop a cd in, play it and see if that gives you any problems. Another possibility - you might have noise coming in through the ac line. Get some kind of power conditioner/filter (not one of those cheap strips you see at Radio Shack or Home Depot) and see if that helps.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-14-2013, 10:01 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 5,317
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Have you done a repair permissions?

I realize these new imacs don't come with disks anymore because they don't have optical drives, but is there any kind of "hardware test" that came with it you can run?

If you open up activity monitor while the problem is happening, is there anything running in the background that is using a lot of CPU?
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-14-2013, 02:02 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Have you done a repair permissions?

I realize these new imacs don't come with disks anymore because they don't have optical drives, but is there any kind of "hardware test" that came with it you can run?

If you open up activity monitor while the problem is happening, is there anything running in the background that is using a lot of CPU?
If they do have some kind of hardware test it's something only the people at the Genius Bar know about and can access.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-14-2013, 04:47 PM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Well Ive tried on my old 7200 rpm drive and still nothing. Ive done a clean re-install of OSX and soon after installed Pro Tools, turned off wifi and blue tooth and anything imaginable to make it work. I set a appoint with apples genius bar at 5 pm to see if the imac is defecteted. I'll keep you guys informed. Thanks for all the response so far!

**By the way who said you couldn't use a a ssd to record to. On the avid site it says its supported.
"Solid State Drives (SSDs) have been tested and are qualified for use with Pro Tools 10, either as system or audio drives."
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-14-2013, 06:25 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
Well Ive tried on my old 7200 rpm drive and still nothing. Ive done a clean re-install of OSX and soon after installed Pro Tools, turned off wifi and blue tooth and anything imaginable to make it work. I set a appoint with apples genius bar at 5 pm to see if the imac is defecteted. I'll keep you guys informed. Thanks for all the response so far!

**By the way who said you couldn't use a a ssd to record to. On the avid site it says its supported.
"Solid State Drives (SSDs) have been tested and are qualified for use with Pro Tools 10, either as system or audio drives."
SSD's are generally not good for continued read/write operations. They work best on things like sample drives where you don't have a continuous cycle of read and write with mostly read operations instead.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-15-2013, 01:12 AM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

So are there any others who are having problems with the latest 2013 iMacs, particularly the 27" iMacs?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-15-2013, 05:22 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 821
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

"Well Ive tried on my old 7200 rpm drive and still nothing. "

How is your 7200 rpm drive attached?
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-15-2013, 06:55 AM
MartinB MartinB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 4
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
So are there any others who are having problems with the latest 2013 iMacs, particularly the 27" iMacs?
Hi, I have the same problem on my new late 2013 27" iMac (i7)! I get the same message about CPU Overload even though I only have a few plugins running. This happens in PT 10 & 11.

It usually helps increasing the H/W buffer size, but I think it has something to do with OS 10.8.5? I hope Avid fix this in a update!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6101 AdamPT8 macOS 2 04-15-2011 11:34 AM
No more -6101 issues... 11miles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-15-2009 01:02 PM
DAE error 6101 and Imac johan2006 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2009 08:50 AM
CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac mack122 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2007 02:12 PM
-6101 kneegrow Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 05-05-2006 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com