Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2000, 06:14 PM
CV CV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 228
Default 001+ barracuda+adaptec 2940+B/W 350?

I have a rev1 B+W G3 350, and I've decide to get an external scsi drive. Does anyone know how a seagate barracuda 18 gig, via an adaptec 2940 might work with my Digi 001?

plus if I ad a scsi cd-rw, will I need to put that on a scsi accelerator or will a regular scsi card (ez scsi)work?

any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2000, 02:03 PM
Victa Victa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1
Default Re: 001+ barracuda+adaptec 2940+B/W 350?

doesnt matter what u do cuz your music is lousy anyway...har har....
im tellin ye chris, that config will work fine baby....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2000, 03:15 PM
Chris Villepigue Chris Villepigue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: NY, NY USA
Posts: 24
Default Re: 001+ barracuda+adaptec 2940+B/W 350?

attention Digi: please have this person removed from the user conference.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adaptec 2940 with HD G4 dual 1.2gig compatibility sukks2bu Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-15-2004 01:31 PM
Hot-swap SCSI and Adaptec 2940 Craig Woolard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-13-2004 10:20 PM
Adaptec 2940 with Cheetah 10k drive? tubajay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-01-2001 12:44 AM
TechSup - Adaptec 2940 in slot 4? UltraJay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-02-2001 07:00 AM
adaptec 2940 UW wont mount.... timeslot Storage Subsystems 3 06-15-1999 02:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com