Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > RTAS & TDM Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 03:51 PM
dannymeltzer dannymeltzer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 24
Default Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Hi,

I have had an issue that is creeping up more often lately, where plugins that I have on a track in PT will show active but are not actually operating, the audio is not being affected by the plugin. Sometimes the plugin will be working and then it will 'kick off' with no sign other than that the audio is not being affected. The plugin will not be in bypass, it shows like it's working, but the audio is not affected. Sometimes if I restart PT they will be working again. This has been happening with Waves V9 plugins, RTAS format, usually the Renaissance ones that I have been using regularly.

I am running PT10HD on a Quad Core 3.2 ghz Mac Pro under OS 10.6.8. Do I need to move up to OS 10.8? I have been reluctant to move off of 10.6.8 until I am forced to since it's so stable and usually changing OS's opens a can of worms with Pro Tools.

Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2013, 04:23 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,050
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

A few more specifics..
V9xxx? Waves native/TDM in native
PT's 10.X.X?
Drives?
Memory?
HD What? (TDM HDN HDX)

V9 Waveshell 9.2.220, PT's 10.3.5 working here.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APSF but Working Audio on HFS+
Pro Tools U-2019.5 MacOS 10.14.5
Second boot-10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire 7950 MacEdition, 3-Displays)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDI over IP)
----
Surround-music-design-creation.
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.
Audio Tuning and System Services
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2015, 01:27 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannymeltzer View Post
Hi,

I have had an issue that is creeping up more often lately, where plugins that I have on a track in PT will show active but are not actually operating, the audio is not being affected by the plugin. Sometimes the plugin will be working and then it will 'kick off' with no sign other than that the audio is not being affected. The plugin will not be in bypass, it shows like it's working, but the audio is not affected. Sometimes if I restart PT they will be working again. This has been happening with Waves V9 plugins, RTAS format, usually the Renaissance ones that I have been using regularly.

I am running PT10HD on a Quad Core 3.2 ghz Mac Pro under OS 10.6.8. Do I need to move up to OS 10.8? I have been reluctant to move off of 10.6.8 until I am forced to since it's so stable and usually changing OS's opens a can of worms with Pro Tools.

Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny
Hi Danny did you get to the bottom of this. Im experiencing the same issues on a windows machine. Its driving me crazy!!
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2015, 07:56 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 209
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by dannymeltzer View Post
Any advice is appreciated, thanks!

Danny
Call tech support?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2015, 08:05 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andy Gone View Post
Call tech support?

Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-17-2015, 09:05 AM
Andy Gone's Avatar
Andy Gone Andy Gone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Kyiv, Ukraine
Posts: 209
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh
Avid tech support? Also, as DetroitT told, what are exactly your specs?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-17-2015, 11:46 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

I've found that turning DSP Cache off in the DSP window helps cure this issue along with the purge cache feature to
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2015, 10:41 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

It's been a bit since I was running a PT10 setup, but I do know Waves 9 doesn't offer official support below OS10.7 though.

That may be an issue?

Pretty hard to really start troubleshooting an issue without first eliminating known compatibility guideline issues....
if you're not on a completely qualified setup, that is always your best starting point
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2015, 10:44 PM
Table Syrup Records's Avatar
Table Syrup Records Table Syrup Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 1,485
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Tried that their reply was "never heard of it must be a pro tools issue" great huh
I've never heard any form of response like that from Waves.

I see people say these things online, but I've never gotten any form of sarcasm or attitude from them whatsoever... not personally, not for clients, not for facilities I work in, not from anyone I know....

I'm always amazed when I read it online
__________________
Shorty: Table Syrup Records

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz Hex, 32GB
EFI Flashed - 5 GT/s Modded 7950, Dual Apple 23"
OSX Sierra
Pro Tools HD 11.2.2
Waves IOS, IOX, STG2412
Extreme Server (x2)
Logic Pro X, DSP Quattro, Final Cut Pro X
Waves Mercury+SSL+AbbeyRoads
Trident S65 with embedded US-2400

Live:
2012 Mac Mini, Dual SSD, i7 2.4, 16GB
Win 10, OSX Sierra
LV1, MRSG
Hardware from above (same gear)
Dual Dell P2418HT Touch Screens
Waves Icon X (x2), M, with Screens
Custom enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2015, 01:59 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,997
Default Re: Issue with Waves v9 in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Table Syrup Records View Post
It's been a bit since I was running a PT10 setup, but I do know Waves 9 doesn't offer official support below OS10.7 though.

That may be an issue?

Pretty hard to really start troubleshooting an issue without first eliminating known compatibility guideline issues....
if you're not on a completely qualified setup, that is always your best starting point

I'm on a windows machine not Mac. I just find it strange that it's only certain waves plugs that so it :-(
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10HD playlist performance issue Audio_Vision Post - Surround - Video 1 12-12-2011 10:33 PM
Waves iLok issue JSR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 23 09-13-2010 02:32 AM
Waves issue Frank of Denmark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-25-2009 07:25 AM
Waves SSL issue philrecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-18-2007 12:16 PM
Does anyone else have this Waves issue? Mark Wheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-26-2006 03:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com