Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-11-2013, 08:36 AM
Jacksonland Jacksonland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 61
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Piers, since you are not using HD, you are always internally working in 32 bit Floating. Your setup is relatively simple, so you probably won't gain much by selecting 32 bit Floating to create 32 bit files. Just use dithering on anything that you output, set to the appropriate bit size. I always work in 32 bit Floating since I don't mind the larger files and like to do my bit dithering offline.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2013, 01:37 PM
zolko zolko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Poland
Posts: 107
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

This whole 32bit story is what I can not understand with my small brain. I am sure ProTools is 32 floating for a couple of versions ago and I can proove it by setting volume above 0 dBFS and then bus a track to mix. There is a option to make 32bit mixdown if somebody wishes, so why use 32bit recording if those 8bits are just 0?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-11-2013, 02:37 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default 32 Bit Float

The biggest issue here is we are talking about different parts of the signal chain.

There is the audio file. There is no reason to record audio at any higher bit depth than 24-bit. Unless you made your own converter with some of the very few 32-bit converters available.

There is the audio path. This is what bit depth the channel passes audio through the plugs. The point most make about 32-bit float, is it allows for more error in gain staging. Doesn't mean it sounds any better. A lot of plugs are designed sound best at a fairly low level. The real benefit is in not having to truncate/dither between plugs.

Lastly is the mix engine. Which since pro tools 9 has been 64-bit float for everything but TDM. TDM's hardware runs at 48-bit fixed.

The session setting affects the first two items. The audio file and the audio path. Since I see no reason to use 32-bit float files, I record at 24-bit fixed. Once the tracking is done I switch to 32-bit float.

Hope that makes it a little clearer.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-12-2013, 12:35 AM
drumzalicious drumzalicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 302
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
The biggest issue here is we are talking about different parts of the signal chain.

There is the audio file. There is no reason to record audio at any higher bit depth than 24-bit. Unless you made your own converter with some of the very few 32-bit converters available.

There is the audio path. This is what bit depth the channel passes audio through the plugs. The point most make about 32-bit float, is it allows for more error in gain staging. Doesn't mean it sounds any better. A lot of plugs are designed sound best at a fairly low level. The real benefit is in not having to truncate/dither between plugs.

Lastly is the mix engine. Which since pro tools 9 has been 64-bit float for everything but TDM. TDM's hardware runs at 48-bit fixed.

The session setting affects the first two items. The audio file and the audio path. Since I see no reason to use 32-bit float files, I record at 24-bit fixed. Once the tracking is done I switch to 32-bit float.

Hope that makes it a little clearer.
I personally have just stayed at 32 from the beginning instead of switching over midway. Reason being I use a elastic audio and various other audiosuite plugins and Im generally editing while doing my tracks.
__________________

Mid 2011 Mac Mini
2.3 GHz i5
8 GB DDR3 RAM
OSX 10.10.5
MBox 3
Pro Tools 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-12-2013, 07:59 AM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default 32 Bit Float

But of course... ;-)
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-12-2013, 08:06 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Quote:
Originally Posted by Piers Gibbon View Post
Just an idle question - can anyone think of any case in recording my voiceovers where I might get some benefit from 32 floatiness?
None whatsoever. In fact for VOs there's nothing much to be gained from recording at 24bit as opposed to 16bit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StewartFang View Post
Recording 32 bit files from the outset sounds better!
This would be funny if it wasn't for the fact that some people might believe you were being serious!

G
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-12-2013, 09:38 AM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default 32 Bit Float

And just so this is covered. None of the above has to do with the bit-depth the pro tools app is running. I've seen that also make its way into these conversations.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-12-2013, 02:55 PM
Piers Gibbon Piers Gibbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 258
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Thanks Greg and Jacksonland, much appreciated
__________________
www.piersgibbon.com

www.soundcloud.com/piersgibbon

VOICEOVER - Avalon 737sp/Focusrite Saffire Pro 40/Neumann + Rode inside an Esmono voiceover studio (+ Source Connect, Prima LT, Sonifex TBU, Sonnox plugins)

Record: MBP 13 inch mid 2012, 2.9 ghz i7 8gig ram, PT 11, GDrive Professional Ext Hard Drive

Backup:15 inch early 2008 MBP, OSX 10.10.2

(+Windows 7 PC running Audio TX isdn and tbu codec)

Edit: PT Express 10.3.4 on 13-inch, Late 2010 MacBook Air, OS X 10.10.4
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-12-2013, 10:09 PM
meech meech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 290
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

Quote:
Originally Posted by StewartFang View Post
Recording 32 bit files from the outset sounds better!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Greg Malcangi View Post
This would be funny if it wasn't for the fact that some people might believe you were being serious!

G
He is being serious ... have you seen this thread?
__________________
HD Native - Apogee Symphony I/O
Mac Pro 6 core 3.33 Westmere 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 10.2
OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-13-2013, 03:18 AM
Greg Malcangi Greg Malcangi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 491
Default Re: 32 Bit Float

No smiley this time, I hope this doesn't mean you're being serious?!

So as not to confuse others: When you record at 24bit, you are not actually recording 24bits of useful information. You are recording no more than about 16bits or so of useful information and the other 8 bits or so are just noise. Regardless of whether the file format is 24bit, 32bit float, 48bit or 64bit float, all you are listening to is the same 16 odd bits of useful data plus x number of bits of the noise floor.

From this it should be obvious that it's impossible to hear any difference between a 24bit recording and a 32bit (or higher) recording, given of course that everything else is identical except the bit depth of the file format.

G
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
24 or 32 bit float Bender macOS 26 03-13-2018 06:41 AM
32 Bit Float boogiemotel Pro Tools 10 28 01-09-2013 10:22 AM
new recorders run 24 bit vs 32 bit float rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 1 01-07-2012 10:06 PM
32 bit Float Logichead Pro Tools 10 0 10-22-2011 11:08 AM
Help! What is a 32-bit Float Mix ????? Rhapsody 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 02-27-2010 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com