Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2011, 05:51 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

I bought a bundle native and HD IO 8x8x8 that came with PT 9.

I got the HD 10 upgrade, but I had to surrender PT 9 licenses.

I understood you would get the PT 10 plus the PT 9 licenses?
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2011, 06:02 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

TCM,

You should find it's a combined licence. If you go into your iLok account, there should be a little triangle next to your PT 10 licence that says "hide" or "show", and if you flip that down, it should show the PT9 licence also. That's how mine looks.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2011, 07:03 AM
Liquid Ghost Liquid Ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Boca Raton FL
Posts: 52
Default Re: upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

How long did it take to get the PT10 licence i'm waiting for mine?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2011, 09:32 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

Quote:
Originally Posted by Liquid Ghost View Post
How long did it take to get the PT10 licence i'm waiting for mine?
Few seconds after registering PT 9 HD an email with a link came!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2011, 10:26 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
TCM,

You should find it's a combined licence. If you go into your iLok account, there should be a little triangle next to your PT 10 licence that says "hide" or "show", and if you flip that down, it should show the PT9 licence also. That's how mine looks.

Hope that helps.

Cheers

Steve Bush
www.music180.com/pros/5887

MacPro 4.1 (Nehalem) 2.26 8 Core, OSX 10.6.8, PT10HD, 14 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Yep, Thank you Steve, it is a bundle!

Thomas
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2011, 11:34 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license

Good news
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license. Christer-André Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-27-2013 01:46 AM
Upgrade from PT8 LE License to PT9? (to get to 10) bashville Pro Tools 10 0 10-21-2011 04:19 PM
PT9 License after 10 upgrade? lexaudio Pro Tools 9 20 10-21-2011 02:18 PM
Can't get my license of PT9 upgrade.. kevsdr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2011 07:55 AM
Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license? Milamber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-30-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com