Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:51 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Have you tried making a new admin account and run pro tools from there? It doesn't matter if you're the admin in this particular account. The benefit of making a brand new admin account is to check if your os doing something wrong or not.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:55 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Question Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
"Have you tried creating a new Administrator Account and installing Pro Tools in that?"

I'm the admin.
The point was to eliminate your User account as a variable. Could you please create a new Admin account and install from that?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xill View Post
For me that's not acceptable. I was thinking about switching to Pro tools because Logic can only use one of the cpu cores for the tracks set to input monitoring.
But now I find that Pro Tools has many other problems. It was a question of saving time, not of losing it.
I have already wasted 3 hours trying to get the demo to load the effects and run on my Jack Os X setup (apparently incompatible because of how Pro Tools deal with kernels, or whatever) without success.

Maybe tomorrow I'll give it another last try, else I'll wait to see the improvements of Logic 10.

Anyway, what is it with those buggy software lately? It's like every company is slacking off on quality.
Sorry about the time lost. Understand it's frustrating but please know this is a pretty isolated issue. Thanks for your patience working through this.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-17-2011, 06:33 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,053
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

"please know this is a pretty isolated issue."
The below may or may not be of interest. It's just one way I go about my systems. Some points may be optional.

10HD Demo English here in 10.7.2 but also 8, V10 licensed installs on 10.6.8-1

My preparations were: for 10.6.x (Similar but different for 10.7x)
This may seem to be a long list but if you keep up with your Mac maintenance's,
the below doesn't take too long and gives consistent results.
Baring Bad drives and or memory.
The below also assumes that mac paths and general maintenance are understood.

1. On the PT's 9 boot drive Combo to 10.6.8-1 (the +1 is in a combo)
2. Use software updater for other items like Java, firmware n such...
3. Trash the Digi dae, volumes n other stuff with the nice database script.
4. Empty trash and create a clone (Superduper here but others do as well)
5. Boot from clone, Verify Disk and if OK, repair permissions on boot drive.
Note: I found a few drives with directory count issues and used the Apple Repair disk.
After successful repair I re-verified then did the permission repair
.
6. Boot back to the drive I to upgrade,
Install Pro Tools, Install PT's instruments, current ilok drivers
7. After the V10 restart and instruments and or other plug-ins, Repair permissions (This time from the boot drive)
8. Do the Iloks (HD demo requires both 10 & 10HD)
9. Move any custom I/O settings and Template from the archived Digidesign folder (Should be in the Avid folder)
10. Setup you audio Midi if you trashed it's prefs
11. Launch Pro Tools and set prefs, I/O, Playback Engine, scrolling to tast.
----
For multiple systems I use remote desktop to then copy my PT's, DAE etc... preferences to the same relative locations on all other upgraded systems.
Launch on all and test


The above was successful on 1-i7 Imac, 8-8 core 2009 Mac Pros, 1-Macbook pro 2008, and 1 2010 12 core
I also have 17 more prepped, waiting for current project to conclude.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-17-2011, 10:34 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
The point was to eliminate your User account as a variable. Could you please create a new Admin account and install from that?

Sorry about the time lost. Understand it's frustrating but please know this is a pretty isolated issue. Thanks for your patience working through this.
I've installed it on a new admin account, it still doesn't show any inserts.
I've also repaired permissions.


I use a relatively new computer here (iMac i7 2010 with 16 gigs of ram) and have updated drivers and os X 10.6.8. I never get problems like this.

I'm almost convinced it's a OsX language path bug with the demo.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-17-2011, 04:31 PM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hey guys thanks for the posts, especially for DigiTechSupt!

We need you, I am positive we gonna find a solution together.

I went back to PT9 since I did not find any solution and this thread was dead, but I'd like to use PT10 so Im gonna try everything.

- I deleted Prefs/Database folder/setup files before and after installation of PT10, disk permission, verify disk, Onyx...no luck.

- I DONT see ANY of the plug ins at the startup window and AudioSuite folder is also empty.

- My Plug ins folder is at Mac HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug/ins - (PT9 can read and use ALL my plug-ins perfectly)

The only thing I did not try is to create another user and install PT10 to that system.

Im gonna try that and give you an update, and Im gonna be around!

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-17-2011, 06:49 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by Potte View Post
The only thing I did not try is to create another user and install PT10 to that system.

Im gonna try that and give you an update, and Im gonna be around!

Potte

That's what I just tried above and it didn't work either.
There is no support on weekends?
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-17-2011, 07:24 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Post Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
There is no support on weekends?
Support is actually closed on the weekends.

To those that have no Plug-Ins listed in their Inserts or AudioSuite menu, what language OS are you using?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-17-2011, 07:57 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Support is actually closed on the weekends.

To those that have no Plug-Ins listed in their Inserts or AudioSuite menu, what language OS are you using?
Ok thanks,
Os X 10.6.8 is installed in French here. But now I don't think it makes any difference for the plugin path, if I drag the plugin folder in the Terminal I get (copy paste):
/Library/Application\ Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-18-2011, 01:54 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Support is actually closed on the weekends.

To those that have no Plug-Ins listed in their Inserts or AudioSuite menu, what language OS are you using?

Hey,

I have 2011 march MacBook Pro from the States, with English language. The only thing I change many times a day is the input source from English to Hungarian. When I use PT I always switch back to U.S. input source.

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-19-2011, 09:48 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Has Avid been able to recreate this problem and find the cause?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Insert Order guatamas Pro Tools 10 3 03-16-2013 04:50 AM
How do I insert a plug-in on my track? mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-07-2013 12:34 PM
TL InTune insert plug-in... where is it? johnmark58 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2010 06:51 PM
insert plug in question billybroadsword Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-15-2009 08:38 PM
plug-in insert sequence crowdog Tips & Tricks 3 06-29-2000 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com