Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-08-2011, 02:25 PM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hey Nigel,

Thank you for your reply.

DigiTechSupt is around this thread, but I am over their suggestions (clean uninstall, etc).

Yes, If I re-install PT9 everything is fine, all my plug-ins in the list.

I dont know about my free phone support but that would be great - for both sides.

The only thing I could think of is the installer might be corrupted or maybe the download was not finished correctly. I read posts about strange behaviors caused by the corrupted installer (which is funny, I would say if the installer opens up and can install the software should be OK).

Maybe I should download it again, but this is just an idea. I will be able te re-download next week.

You guyz gonna be updated.

Thank you for your time.

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-10-2011, 11:01 AM
Potte Potte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 28
Default

DigiTechSprt

Do you have any idea what to do? Or could you give some information about phone support ( I dont even know If i am eligible) ?

Or If anybody has any ideas?

Can PT10 behave like this because of a corrupted installer?

Potte
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-11-2011, 05:03 PM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hi there!

I just installed PT10 trial and have the same issue.

Not a single plugin is found anywhere!!

Is there a solution to this? I am pretty pissed. I went out and grabbed an ilok to use the trial... and now my 30 days is probably going to tick away without a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-15-2011, 08:44 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Hello, I'm trying the Pro tools 10 demo on Mac os 10.6.8 and I have the same issue. No inserts are available.

I installed both demo packages and have a fresh install of Altiverb 7 I wanted to test with Protools to compare the cpu performance with Logic (I will probably switch to pro tools if I can get this to work).

Everything else seems to work fine except it won't run with a Jack OsX Core-audio connection (I'm trying to rout 64 audio channels through software).

Help would be appreciated... My trial runs out in about 20 days...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-15-2011, 09:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,523
Question Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Same issue reported in this thread. Didn't work on one computer with Lion, but worked on a computer with Snow Leopard and another computer with Lion.

Can you manually delete the DAE Prefs folder from Macintosh HD > Users > 'username' > Library > Preferences?

Do you see the Plug-Ins load (in the splash screen) while Pro Tools is launching?

Are there any Plug-Ins available in the AudioSuite menu categories?

Can you please list the exact path of your Plug-Ins folder? (Not the alias.)

Have you tried creating a new Administrator Account and installing Pro Tools in that?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-15-2011, 09:16 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

"Can you manually delete the DAE Prefs folder from Macintosh HD > Users > 'username' > Library > Preferences?"
Just did, no changes.


"Do you see the Plug-Ins load (in the splash screen) while Pro Tools is launching?"
For less than a second, yes.


"Are there any Plug-Ins available in the AudioSuite menu categories?"
No...


"Can you please list the exact path of your Plug-Ins folder? (Not the alias.)"
I honestly have no idea (where are they normally?). Could it be blind to it because my user name contains the symbol [é]? (also it installed the Pro tools demo for my system in French)

Edit: found the plugins, in Macintosh HD/ Bibliothèque [Library on French OsX] / Digidesign/ Plug-Ins


"Have you tried creating a new Administrator Account and installing Pro Tools in that?"
I'm the admin.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-15-2011, 11:19 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Installed it again, still nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-16-2011, 01:04 AM
BasketCase BasketCase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 110
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

I got my system working...


...with a complete reinstallation of everything. If I hadn't been considering it for a while, I would have tossed the ilok in the drawer and forgotten about it.

"You can trial PT10... if you reinstall your whole system".

Convenient.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-16-2011, 01:28 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by BasketCase View Post
I got my system working...


...with a complete reinstallation of everything. If I hadn't been considering it for a while, I would have tossed the ilok in the drawer and forgotten about it.

"You can trial PT10... if you reinstall your whole system".

Convenient.
For me that's not acceptable. I was thinking about switching to Pro tools because Logic can only use one of the cpu cores for the tracks set to input monitoring.
But now I find that Pro Tools has many other problems. It was a question of saving time, not of losing it.
I have already wasted 3 hours trying to get the demo to load the effects and run on my Jack Os X setup (apparently incompatible because of how Pro Tools deal with kernels, or whatever) without success.

Maybe tomorrow I'll give it another last try, else I'll wait to see the improvements of Logic 10.

Anyway, what is it with those buggy software lately? It's like every company is slacking off on quality.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-16-2011, 08:26 AM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: PT 10 - Can't insert any plug-ins

Support, please?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plug-In Insert Order guatamas Pro Tools 10 3 03-16-2013 04:50 AM
How do I insert a plug-in on my track? mudlake slim Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 03-07-2013 12:34 PM
TL InTune insert plug-in... where is it? johnmark58 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-31-2010 06:51 PM
insert plug in question billybroadsword Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-15-2009 08:38 PM
plug-in insert sequence crowdog Tips & Tricks 3 06-29-2000 05:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com