Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:17 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

I assume we are surrendering the PT9 license as usual.

But, will the 10 license open PT 9 software. Its important for many reasons.

1) major bugs
2) Facilities still on PT9.
3) If there is a major problem, going for 10 to 9, or other wise, people need to get back to 9 without a hitch.

Either that, or I'll just have to wait a year or so to be sure all the problems are ironed out.
I don't see why we should be limited to only v10.

What's the verdict?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:25 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Yes - new versions will typically come with a bundle auth for the previous version as well.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:12 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

So you are saying PT10 has a 9 license in it?

If that's the case, I'll get it sooner rather than later and test it.

LEX
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2011, 07:20 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lexaudio View Post
So you are saying PT10 has a 9 license in it?

If that's the case, I'll get it sooner rather than later and test it.

LEX
Not exactly - it's only if you have Pro Tools 9 and upgrade to 10. Full Pro Tools 10 versions only come with the Pro Tools 10 auth.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:29 PM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Not exactly - it's only if you have Pro Tools 9 and upgrade to 10. Full Pro Tools 10 versions only come with the Pro Tools 10 auth.
That's what I mean. You upgrade from 9, you can still run 9. You buy 10 full version you don't get a 9 license.

I'd be upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:31 PM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,012
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Yes - new versions will typically come with a bundle auth for the previous version as well.
I have an HD9 license bundle, (7, 7.4, 8.x & 9).. If I upgrade I will get these licenses back? Also, does the upgrade to 10 require a serial as well as the ilok asset?

Thanks.
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2011, 08:46 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,538
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
I have an HD9 license bundle, (7, 7.4, 8.x & 9).. If I upgrade I will get these licenses back? Also, does the upgrade to 10 require a serial as well as the ilok asset?

Thanks.
You have all those licenses in a single bundle? I haven't heard of that...but, then again, I don't usually deal with that sort of thing so maybe I'm TOOMA.

If you upgrade to 10 you will need to surrender a 9 license - if that license is part of a bundle with 8, you would lose the 8 license, but still get a 9 license as a bundle with your 10 license.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:06 PM
ambx ambx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Ok so I purchased a pt 9 license quite some time ago from a seller, and it did not come with any registration as it was used. I have the PT 9 license on my ilok.. if i upgrade to PT 10.. will it 'see' the pt 9 license and update it .. or how does it work?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:32 PM
dwells dwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: ATL
Posts: 27
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Why should we upgrade? Avid still hasn't fixed 9? I'm still running 8 because it is semi-stable. Avid really sucks at customer service, quality, reliability, etc. Thanks Avid for convincing me to look elsewhere.

And I don't think I'm the only one who is pissed by Avid's lack of respect for the consumer; look at their stock! How does a company's stock drop the same day they have a press release of an update?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2011, 09:38 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: PT9 License after 10 upgrade?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dwells View Post
Why should we upgrade? Avid still hasn't fixed 9? I'm still running 8 because it is semi-stable. Avid really sucks at customer service, quality, reliability, etc. Thanks Avid for convincing me to look elsewhere.

And I don't think I'm the only one who is pissed by Avid's lack of respect for the consumer; look at their stock! How does a company's stock drop the same day they have a press release of an update?
Cuz the markets closed before the announcement.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade from HD3 to HDX. Question regarding license. Christer-André Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-27-2013 01:46 AM
upgrade tp HD 10 but no 9 license TCM Pro Tools 10 5 12-30-2011 11:34 AM
Upgrade from PT8 LE License to PT9? (to get to 10) bashville Pro Tools 10 0 10-21-2011 04:19 PM
Can't get my license of PT9 upgrade.. kevsdr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-23-2011 07:55 AM
Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license? Milamber Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-30-2006 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com