Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2019, 02:30 PM
birdmanbarnes birdmanbarnes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: 38 Harvard Ave
Posts: 1
Default pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated

Hello everybody,

I have a macOS High Sierra, version 10.13.6 13 inch Mid 2010 MacBookPro with 2.4 Ghz intel core duo, 4gb ram, etc.

I have Focusrite Scarlett solo studio, and am running Pro Tools first.

I have recorded my beats, laid down the lyrics. I cannot add more than 2 vocal tracks, i cannot copy projects, and worst of all, two of my four recorded tracks now appear inactive. They all worked originally, but now cannot be activated, how do i reactivate them, and record more tracks?

also, sometimes a screen open sup saying failed, file exceeds size.

Any and all advice would be greatly appreciated

Will
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:51 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 48
Default Re: pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated

When you’re told that they’re readonly it should tell you the name of the file that’s readonly and where it is on your machine.

Open up file explorer and navigate to where the file is. Right click on it and select properties. From there you’ll be able to uncheck the readonly flag.

Restart protools and right click on the inactive track select make active. That should sort you out.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2019, 12:54 AM
PatJo PatJo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Ireland
Posts: 48
Default Re: pro tools 2019.5.0 tracks become "inactive" as read only and cant be re-activated

Actually, my suggestion was from experience on windows not a Mac. I guess you can do something similar on Mac?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Application Manager shows activated Pro Tools licence as "Not Activated" ForrestW Licensing & Accounts 27 09-28-2017 07:27 PM
MIDI tracks can now be set to "Inactive" reichman MIDI 1 11-19-2015 12:45 PM
My Pro Tools is activated but not in "My Products" Babyboi macOS 2 06-11-2015 10:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com