Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-25-2019, 06:39 PM
davision davision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help

I recorded tracks using a Focusrite Clarett 4pre thunderbolt on Pro Tools last week (using a Mac high Sierra) and then changed to an Apogee Element and have been recording with this since but now I want to go back into the Focusrite sessions with my Apogee but all the Clarett recorded tracks don’t have input or outputs and are silent. When I check the I/O settings there isn’t anything there, anyone able to assist with this (probably a simple fix) - confirming my Element is installed and recording perfectly, no problem there it’s when I try and import or open tracks/a session recorded with Clarett is where the problem is.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-25-2019, 07:00 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,065
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help

Make sure the correct playback engine is selected.

“Default the IO” and then select the correct inputs and output

You default the IO by going to each of Setup>IO>{input,output,bus} pages, selecting all the IO paths and click Delete, then click Default, repeat for each page.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 04-25-2019 at 08:53 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-25-2019, 09:20 PM
davision davision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
Default Re: Pro Tools 2018 and Apogee Element help

Thanks - it wasn’t that - Apogee simply name their inputs Analog, Optic etc. instead of Apogee Analog 1 - I would’ve found it straight away, all sorted now thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2018.3 / 2018.4 crashing when switching window configurations matthewmkb macOS 0 06-27-2018 06:33 AM
apogee rosetta and protools 2018 joeydego Pro Tools 2018 12 02-12-2018 09:06 AM
Any Element Users?? simon.a.billington Virtual Instruments 0 11-08-2015 10:47 PM
Waves Element Picophone Buy & Sell 0 11-20-2013 08:03 PM
TC Powercore Element vs UAD 1 hgen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2004 03:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com