Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2014, 01:51 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Anybody tried S6 with Logic yet?

If so how was it? Thanks!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2014, 03:40 AM
black_coffee black_coffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default Re: Anybody tried S6 with Logic yet?

Yes. It works.

Faders and track names come up. Control of sends and EQ and Dynamics as expected. EQ graph comes up on the displays. Pretty sure Dynamic curve comes up on the displays too. It doesn't do waveform scrolling on the displays, though.

But there isn't an app set yet so the soft keys on the MAM and MTM are blank. Hopefully there will be an app set by the time the app set editor is ready.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2014, 03:44 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Anybody tried S6 with Logic yet?

Cool, thanks mate! Does the transport all work ok?
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2014, 08:00 AM
black_coffee black_coffee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: London
Posts: 35
Default Re: Anybody tried S6 with Logic yet?

The regular transport keys work ie Play, Stop, Record, RWD, FF, RTZ.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM
Logic 8 to logic 7 session won't open! saving procedure need crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-26-2008 08:09 PM
Logic Pro users: Midi & audio between Logic & PT dtmprod Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-24-2006 04:16 PM
Logic 5.0.0 crashes all the time.. Is there a Logic expert around here? uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 04-28-2002 04:23 PM
Hello Logic users.......Please explain about Logic Midi elik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-04-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com