Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-09-2019, 05:43 PM
djjuniorpops's Avatar
djjuniorpops djjuniorpops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 8507 120 street delta bc v4c6r3
Posts: 15
Default UVI Workststion

I seems to cant get my copy of UVI Workstation to show up in Pro Tools First.
Any assistance would be appreciated,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-09-2019, 05:53 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,193
Default Re: UVI Workststion

PTF can't use external plugins
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-09-2019, 07:32 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: UVI Workststion

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
PTF can't use external plugins
UVI Workstation is included with Pro Tools First.
Quote:
Originally Posted by djjuniorpops View Post
I seems to cant get my copy of UVI Workstation to show up in Pro Tools First.
Any assistance would be appreciated,
More info please... Did you download/run the installer from my.avid.com/products? What version of PTF? What OS version?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2019, 09:55 AM
djjuniorpops's Avatar
djjuniorpops djjuniorpops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 8507 120 street delta bc v4c6r3
Posts: 15
Default Re: UVI Workststion

I am using the latest version in my Avid account, I am using version 3.0.5 of UVI Workstation downloaded from my Avid account.Version 10.13.6 0f Mac OS.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-10-2019, 02:41 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 8,270
Default Re: UVI Workststion

I installed UVI Workstation 3.0.5 and PTF 2018.7 from my.avid.com/products and it's working correctly here (I'm also on macOS 10.13.6). Shows up in the inserts on a stereo Instrument/Aux track (not mono) in multi-channel plug-in > Instrument. Can you confirm you're using a stereo track?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2019, 03:34 PM
djjuniorpops's Avatar
djjuniorpops djjuniorpops is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: 8507 120 street delta bc v4c6r3
Posts: 15
Default Re: UVI Workststion

I can confirm that I am doing all of the above and still no luck.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com