Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2018, 12:18 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 316
Default trim tool question

Protools question of the day. Why does the trim tool sometimes affect the entire track, and other times only affect the region the tool is over? This question applies to the edit window when an audio track is selected to read something other than waveform, such as volume, mute or pan.
__________________
2012 mac pro PT 2018 Presonus Studio 192
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2018, 10:41 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,073
Default Re: trim tool question

I'm pretty sure that's by design. If I use the trim tool on a blank area of a track with no clips or automation, it raises or lowers the value for the entire track, but if I select an area over a clip, it changes the values only for the clip.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2018, 10:40 AM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 316
Default Re: trim tool question

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
I'm pretty sure that's by design. If I use the trim tool on a blank area of a track with no clips or automation, it raises or lowers the value for the entire track, but if I select an area over a clip, it changes the values only for the clip.
hmm, this has not been my experience. Over a clip, I've seen the trim tool behave both ways, causing frustration on my end because I now need to either use the grabber or selector tool first. There has to be some operation that causes the trim tool to behave one way or the other. Does anyone else have any ideas on this??
__________________
2012 mac pro PT 2018 Presonus Studio 192
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2018, 11:21 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,551
Default Re: trim tool question

The best way to make sure the whole track is affected evenly is to use the trim tool at the end of the track, beyond any clip or automation point. Anywhere else, you're likely to affect only part of the track, or to cause an unintentional angled line somewhere.

Apart from that, the rules are a bit obscure. You just have to watch carefully and see if it's doing what you want.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2018.x HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2018.x | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-22-2018, 11:59 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,061
Default Re: trim tool question

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
hmm, this has not been my experience. Over a clip, I've seen the trim tool behave both ways, causing frustration on my end because I now need to either use the grabber or selector tool first. There has to be some operation that causes the trim tool to behave one way or the other. Does anyone else have any ideas on this??
Depends if there are breakpoints anywhere else in that track.

Easiest way is to get used to using the multi tool (so you can select and then trim.) If there are breakpoints within the selection, it will affect the section between breakpoints. If there are no breakpoints, then new breakpoints will be created at the selection start/beginning and everything in between will move evenly.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.7, HDX 3, MTRX, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2018, 01:46 PM
joeydego's Avatar
joeydego joeydego is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 316
Default Re: trim tool question

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
The best way to make sure the whole track is affected evenly is to use the trim tool at the end of the track, beyond any clip or automation point. Anywhere else, you're likely to affect only part of the track, or to cause an unintentional angled line somewhere.

Apart from that, the rules are a bit obscure. You just have to watch carefully and see if it's doing what you want.
There is nothing in the manual I found on this. I really wish they made this clearer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Depends if there are breakpoints anywhere else in that track.

Easiest way is to get used to using the multi tool (so you can select and then trim.) If there are breakpoints within the selection, it will affect the section between breakpoints. If there are no breakpoints, then new breakpoints will be created at the selection start/beginning and everything in between will move evenly.
I like the smart tool. Only issue there is as you know if you're a few pixels off, it changes to what you dont want it to be.
__________________
2012 mac pro PT 2018 Presonus Studio 192
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2018, 11:24 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,551
Default Re: trim tool question

Quote:
Originally Posted by joeydego View Post
There is nothing in the manual I found on this. I really wish they made this clearer.
Not to mention that it changes a bit every few versions. They like to keep us on our toes.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2018.x HD | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2018.x | Saffire Pro 40 | Win7x64
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-27-2018, 04:43 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,889
Default Re: trim tool question

Make the track your editing in larger so you have more room to move the cursor before it changes. There is a setting that will enlarge the track you're in and make the other tracks smaller, but I'm not at PT right now and can't remember what it is.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trim Tool bug ballandbiscuit Pro Tools 2018 5 05-20-2018 02:42 PM
TCE Trim Tool Ginridge Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 09-28-2012 08:15 AM
Problems with Grabber Tool & Trim Tool S133 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-05-2008 10:19 PM
Editing question / trim tool buckaroo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-30-2007 09:38 AM
Trim Tool Question Wyn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2002 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com