Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2018, 03:31 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Hi all,

Running ViSLM2 / iSL2 on my master it's causing issues with Pro tools sessions recently.

My machine is lagging, beach-balling & sometimes causing pro tools to crash. I'm confident my machine can handle big sessions. Removing these plugins from my master, resolves the issue.

Sessions are around 350 voices, running pro tools 12.8.3 HDX 2.

Originally was running latest versions of ISL2 & ViSLM2 tried rolling back my versions as well, still finding the sessions to lag. These issues aside, the Plugins are great I would like to continue using them they just need to be more stable..

Anyone have any thoughts or experience with this would be interesting to hear, thanks.

Last edited by kaonashi; 03-06-2018 at 03:43 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-06-2018, 04:36 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

System specs please?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-06-2018, 06:09 AM
yop22 yop22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lausanne, Switzerland
Posts: 87
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

I've had this kind of problem with VisLm history data being kept indefinitely and/or data being logged as automation. The session size would be increased by several MB. Flushing the history and disabling automation log in options/export helped.
__________________
Win 7 pro 64, X99-UD4, i7 5820k@3.3GHz, 32GB RAM.
Pro Tools HD native 12.8.0, S3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2018, 07:41 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
System specs please?
256GB SSD
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 Processor
32GB DDR3 RAM

Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 HDX 2


Quote:
Originally Posted by yop22 View Post
I've had this kind of problem with VisLm history data being kept indefinitely and/or data being logged as automation. The session size would be increased by several MB. Flushing the history and disabling automation log in options/export helped.
Thanks Yop, will look into this & give it a go!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-06-2018, 09:47 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 14,826
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaonashi View Post
256GB SSD
3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 Processor
32GB DDR3 RAM

Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 HDX 2
OSX version?
Separate drives to record to?
One can never give too much information when asking for help and complete system specs go a long way towards that.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-07-2018, 01:28 AM
kaonashi kaonashi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: London
Posts: 4
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
OSX version?
Separate drives to record to?
One can never give too much information when asking for help and complete system specs go a long way towards that.
Sure, using separate dedicated media drives, OS 10.12.6.

OS running from SSD, I only have installed Pro Tools & Plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2018, 03:05 PM
StefB StefB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Cape Town South Africa
Posts: 435
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Excerpt (edited) from my email to Nugen, They replied right away but have not been able to replicate the issue:

If I open an Audiosuite plug-in on large sessions, Pro Tools gives me the spinning beachball briefly while the plug in opens, and then once the plug-in is open, it would beachball and not come out of it and I have to force quit Pro Tools. I could not trace the cause, and still have not - but the one thing in common on all my sessions is that they will open by default with VisLM2 (on my master aux) active and visible.
I discovered that if I closed VisLM2 (still active on insert) before opening plug-ins - then everything behaves as normal, I can then re-open VisLM2 after opening the audiosuite plu-in that I want to use and all works well. I have to do this every time I want to open an audiosuite plug-in otherwise Pro Tools beachballs or becomes unresponsive (can move windows around but dead otherwise) This does not happen in smaller sessions. It happened with Mac OS 10.12 as well.

I am not sure if it is actually VisLM2 that is causing the issue or if it is a graphics issue etc?

Mac OS: 10.13.3
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.4 (and 2018.3 and 2018.2 and 2018.1)
Mac Trashcan 6.1 with D300 and 64Gb Ram
LG Widescreen 3440 x 1440
HDX1

I have trashed all prefs, reinstalled ALL my plug ins from latest installers.

I did replace nugen Vislm2 with SignumAudio Bute today and have had no freezes or any need to force quit since. The graphics seems to be smoother overall.

Cheers
stef
__________________
Mac 8 Core 6,1 -Os 10.12.6 - 64 gb Ram - Protools 12.8 HDX - 8x8x8+8 ch DA Card - DCommand ES24 - Sync HD - Video Satelite (Symphony 8.9.1 on 4 Core Mac Pro Dustbin with AJA Kona 3g) Soundminer 4.5 Pro
Protools 12.8.0 Vanilla in 2 x Edit suites one with S3 and one with Mackie Control.
Mediacomposer 8.9.1 on AJA Kona 3g x 3 suites
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2018, 03:22 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 137
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

I can confirm that we have had a similar issue with VisLM2 on one of our systems. Pro Tools would actually hang on launch because that plugin was corrupt.

Try moving the plugin the unused plugins folder and see if your issues still exist. Unfortunately we have no idea what cause it to get corrupted.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2018, 12:40 PM
marsian marsian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 108
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Hey guys,

I can also confirm problems with VisLM. I was getting CPU spikes when recording a voiceover and VisLM was active on master. When VisLM is disabled, the spikes are gone.
I had a conversation with Nugen support about this (a year ago), but they couldn't reproduce the problem. Since then, I'm deactivating VisLM when recording, or use iZotope Insight.


Cheers
Maik
__________________
PT HDN 2018.4, OMNI, SYNC HD, S3, PT Control, MacPro 5,1 12core 24GB, OSX 10.12.6, BM Decklink Extreme 3D v.10.9.6
------------
mars13.de
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2018, 11:39 PM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Nugen Plugins Freezing Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marsian View Post
Hey guys,



I can also confirm problems with VisLM. I was getting CPU spikes when recording a voiceover and VisLM was active on master. When VisLM is disabled, the spikes are gone.

I had a conversation with Nugen support about this (a year ago), but they couldn't reproduce the problem. Since then, I'm deactivating VisLM when recording, or use iZotope Insight.





Cheers

Maik


Don’t run it on your master. Create a bus called meters, create a send from your master, run an aux input called meters fed with meters bus, route this meters bus to a dummy bus called null (or nowhere)
You will then be happy


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: NUGEN Plugins Trent W. Buy & Sell 3 11-06-2015 09:56 AM
FS : NUGEN Visualizer 2 + NUGEN Audio SEQ-S Gemylon Buy & Sell 0 08-09-2015 06:01 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
Pro tools SLOW, and Freezing then continuing, then freezing again DJX-RAY 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-09-2011 07:52 AM
Pro Tools LE freezing as plugins load stevebell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-12-2008 09:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com