Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:38 PM
applecore3401 applecore3401 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default First Time opened pro tools 10 error?!

I just got done installing Pro Tools 10 from 9 and I get an error:

Error, missing iLok authorization for "Pro Tools 10". Please inseert necessary iLok and restart Pro Tools.

I don't know why it is saying this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 03:42 PM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: First Time opened pro tools 10 error?!

Did you update your iLok License Pro Tools 9 to ilok License Pro Tools 9/Pro Tools 10 Bundle in the iLok web site www.ilok.com
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SanDisk 480GB SSD
AVID: Digidesign Digi 003 Console
Pro Tools 2018.10

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 12GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2011, 09:40 PM
Deyo Glines Deyo Glines is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Long Beach, Ca.
Posts: 1
Default Re: First Time opened pro tools 10 error?!

I'm having the same problem, and have gone through the upgrade process for iLok. Just taking a shot to see if anyone has been able to get past this yet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-23-2011, 04:59 AM
jemd jemd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 16
Default Re: First Time opened pro tools 10 error?!

Try upgrading the drivers and client software for your ilok
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-23-2011, 09:31 AM
jtetzel jtetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Akron Ohio
Posts: 1
Default Re: First Time opened pro tools 10 error?!

I had to download a new driver for my ilok. They then make you relinquish your pt 9 license to get the 9+10 license. The code to get your new license should have come in an email from avid.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
message reads I/O setup has changed since last time session was opened last time peteor96 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-05-2011 08:29 PM
Plug-Ins Load Every Time PT8 is Opened melody nelson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2011 11:08 AM
Strike - Content Not Found Message When Opened 1st Time SHC Virtual Instruments 2 05-10-2007 07:56 AM
Why tempo reset each time session opened nortstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-08-2007 03:38 PM
Pro Tools LE error when opened disme 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2007 07:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com