Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2001, 09:06 AM
copywell copywell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Warwick, RI, USA
Posts: 43
Default Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card?

I have a PT III core IO card (PCI) left over from an upgrade, along with an 882. Can I use them with Digital Performer as an audio system, without the TDM farm card (I sold it)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2001, 07:54 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card?

-When a Disk I/O is installed without an accompanying DSP Farm, it functions like a PT Project card (8 voices, no TDM plug-in support).

-DAE/DSI 3.4.2 is last version to support the PT Project Playback Engine.

-DP can communicate with PT Project-PCI via DAE mode or Direct I/O.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2001, 12:36 AM
copywell copywell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Warwick, RI, USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card?

Brent thanks...

I neglected to ask... will this card work in a G4? I gave it a try with the 3.4.2 files, and the G4 crashed everytime it attempted to load the init.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2001, 04:04 PM
evandaum evandaum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 395
Default Re: Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card?

Check the PCI Matchmaker Chip on the card itself. There is one number that chip that ends in QAC, and another that either ends in Q, QC or QE. You need a QC or QE in order to work in a G4. Good luck.

-Evan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2001, 05:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: Will PTIII IO card work w/o farm card?

-evandaum is correct regarding the PCI Matchmaker chip and G4 compatibility.

-If the card needs to be upgraded, please contact tech support at: 650-842-6699 to get an RA issued for the card.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
888 on the farm card will not work? james from aus Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 10-19-2010 08:13 AM
Project/Disk I/O card + DSP Farm = PTIII ???? sanjosy Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 07-07-2005 07:50 PM
32 outs with a d24 card and a mix farm card MOONMAN Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-07-2005 09:26 AM
DSP Card and Farm Card: How much more Power? DC11 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-25-2004 06:35 PM
processing power QE farm card vs. mix farm card lennox Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 03-03-2003 02:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com