Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2018, 10:39 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

Hi Guys .
Having a problem now with Slate Raven & Pro Tools 2018.1 , just to let you know.

I just downloaded and Installed the new Pro Tools Version 2018.1
(before I installed the new vesion , I trashed prefs as I always do before a new install)


After opening ProTools 2018.1 ..., (which installed and opened fine)
I now find that I cannot open RAVEN (latest version)

Upon my attempts to open RAVEN - I am greeted with the selection panel (where I select pro tools 12)

.., but all that happens is a red message telling me to first open pro tools >>> but it is already open.

This is a show stopper for the Raven

Note: I am on MAC - Sierra 10.12.6 + RAVEN MTi-1

link to screenshot showing problem : https://imgur.com/a/TBdr0
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-25-2018, 11:01 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 508
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with P.T 2018.1

Did you post on the forum at slatemt.com?

One would assume it's a naming issue, but that's where to find the answer.

It HAD occurred to me that this version might not work with the Raven until they update the software.
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2018, 01:50 PM
guysnider guysnider is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with P.T 2018.1

I’ve contacted Slate re: 2018 and Raven not responding. I’m guessing Avids announcement of 2018 at NAMM this week took them by surprise.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2018, 03:26 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with P.T 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
Did you post on the forum at slatemt.com?

One would assume it's a naming issue, but that's where to find the answer.

It HAD occurred to me that this version might not work with the Raven until they update the software.
Thats my guess to the issue as well , I am guessing Raven is looking for PT 12 (which is no longer there) , as now it's changed to PT 2018.1 , I presume raven needs to be updated to accept 2018.1 (or 2018 added to the checkbox selection choices) etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by guysnider View Post
I’ve contacted Slate re: 2018 and Raven not responding. I’m guessing Avids announcement of 2018 at NAMM this week took them by surprise.
Yes I sent a message to the forum (others are having the same issue) and I contacted State Tech Support.

I got a reply from slate support .., and all they asked me to do was to :
- uninstall and then reinstall ilok licence manager, and after installed ...,
- check for updates
- then double click on the ilok icon (in left panel of ilok licence manager gui window) - and hit the synchronise button in the pop up window .

This did nothing to restore Raven

.., so I guess (again) that Slate have some work to do to get us an update hopefully soon.

Until such an update .., We will have to install the older version of pro Tools in the mean time if we wish to use our ravens .
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2018, 03:07 PM
randb1 randb1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Towanda Kansas
Posts: 10
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

A quick workaround from Jamey Z at Raven:
It is a naming issue and until they get it resolved he suggests Open PT 12.8.3 and then open Raven.
Next, close PT and leave Raven open, then open PT 2018. I tried this and it works, but I had to rename my original PT 12.8.3 app to Pro Tools 12.8 (or whatever you choose) I then installed 2018 and followed the instructions on the workaround and it works fine. Hopefully Raven will get a permanent fix quickly. Hope this explanation makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2018, 03:23 PM
wwittman wwittman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Westchester, NY, USA
Posts: 508
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by randb1 View Post
... I tried this and it works, but I had to rename my original PT 12.8.3 app to Pro Tools 12.8 (or whatever you choose) ...
Why is that? since the name of 2018.1 is different anyway, why should it matter what the older version is named?
__________________
William Wittman
Producer/Engineer
(Cyndi Lauper, Joan Osborne, The Fixx, The Outfield, Hooters...Kinky Boots!)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2018, 02:12 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 321
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by wwittman View Post
Why is that? since the name of 2018.1 is different anyway, why should it matter what the older version is named?
It’s just a way on the Mac to have multiple versions of PT on the same computer with no conflict. Can’t do that on a PC. By default all versions of PT have the same external file name.
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.10, Slate Raven MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-31-2018, 01:45 PM
jameyz jameyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: NYC
Posts: 25
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with P.T 2018.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by guysnider View Post
I’ve contacted Slate re: 2018 and Raven not responding. I’m guessing Avids announcement of 2018 at NAMM this week took them by surprise.
We are currently working on support for Pro Tools 2018 which will be out for RAVEN 3.5 in a week.

In the meantime you can change the name of the Pro Tools app and keep a dual install of PT12 and PT 2018.

Then to use the RAVEN with PT 2018

1. Open PT 12.8.3 and the RAVEN.
2. Close PT while the RAVEN is Running.
3. Open PT 2018.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-31-2018, 03:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,555
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

Thanks for the info JameyZ

Been fiddling with this for two days and just shut down the Raven MTi2's and used them as dual 27" screens ..

We have both Ravens unused but now I got them working thanks to your post!

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2018, 12:32 PM
climber climber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: North Conway, NH
Posts: 321
Default Re: SLATE RAVEN - NOT working with PT 2018.1

The update works great... 👍🙏🏻
__________________
__________________
Al Hospers
bass, vocal, composer, engineer

CleverSounds Recording

------------------------------------------------------
OS X Mojave, Late 2013 MacPro, 6 core, 32 GB RAM, Orion Studio , PT2019.10, Slate Raven MTi, ISA428, ADL600, Distressor, Grace 501, Dimedio, Obsidian, One LA, BAC500, Harrison 32 EQ, UAD2 OCTO, Focal 6 be, Auratones...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT11 with Slate Raven gcasper Pro Tools 11 4 10-03-2017 02:14 PM
S6 and Slate Raven? Marsdy Avid S6 20 08-30-2017 07:24 PM
Slate RAVEN is now available for Windows + P.T Seafoam_Green Windows 10 09-14-2016 08:50 PM
Slate Raven MTX & MTi bakedbeansrecord Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 12-10-2013 11:52 AM
New slate raven x1 console. Emcha_audio General Discussion 12 10-29-2012 07:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com