Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2011, 05:05 PM
FT13 FT13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: seattle
Posts: 31
Default Problems with PT9 and FireWire interface

So, I finally had time to get in my studio today for a few hours and this is the first time I've hooked up my Motu 838mk3 interface and for some reason, I cant seem to get a signal From the inputs on the back of it.

I have a mono audio track armed and for the inputs, I still only get the default "built-in microphone/input 1-2" (4 total).

Now I have a Roland mc-808 plugged to the first front input and I get a signal from microphone 1 and if I plug it in the 2nd front input, change to microphone 2, I still get a signal.

But I have my Roland jp8000 plugged into the back inputs and I can't everything that's plugged in back there to get a signal.

I'm sure it's a hardware setup thing in PT9, but I've tried all the "setups" and nothings worked!

Anyone out there know what I'm doing wrong?? I really want to record all my gear (one at a time of course) and I can't seem to make it go!

Thanks!!

-Sin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2011, 06:53 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Problems with PT9 and FireWire interface

First things first, have you selected the Motu as the device in the playback engine, and im guessing you have the most recent drivers downloaded from the Motu site.

You then need to open the i/o tab and under input and output press 'default'. You will now see all the inputs and outputs available for the Motu.

Plug in and boogie!
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2011, 08:47 AM
FT13 FT13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: seattle
Posts: 31
Default Re: Problems with PT9 and FireWire interface

Ok, so it looks like i didnt have the most recent drivers for my Motu, so they are all installed now.

I will give the I/O thing a shot again when i get home. Hopefully that will work!!

I really wanna start working again!!!!

Thanks!!!

-Sin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2011, 07:57 PM
FT13 FT13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: seattle
Posts: 31
Default Re: Problems with PT9 and FireWire interface

Ok...I'm going to lose my [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]n mind!!!!!!!

I plug in my 828mk3, then boot up PT9. I start a brand new session. I go to HARDWARE and it sees the 828mk3 and is listed under the Pro Tools Aggregate. I highlight it. I exit it out.

Now, back in the Hardware Setup window, it still only lists the Pro Tools Aggregate I/O. I click ok anyway....

Then I go to I/O and in the input, the 828mk3 STILL isn't listed. Also, the Output tab is blank!!!

I'm soooooo pissed off at this point. How am I supposed to get anything done???

Please, someone has GOT to help me out!!! PLEASE!!!!

-Sin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-28-2011, 08:42 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Have you trashed all your preferences and repaired disc permissions? That can help a lot of times.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2011, 09:38 PM
FT13 FT13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: seattle
Posts: 31
Default Re: Problems with PT9 and FireWire interface

I think I got it now. I had to take a breather, smoke some green and think about it properly.

I think everything works as it should now.

hew:

-Sin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8ch FireWire or USB Interface w/ PT MP9 Rjones17 macOS 5 12-14-2012 08:06 PM
1 interface, 1 hard drive, only ONE firewire interface? beyoutofull1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 11-22-2010 04:08 PM
Firewire vs USB interface Jeff E Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 08-12-2008 06:16 AM
OT: Firewire audio interface for PC tworooms 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-28-2004 12:11 AM
firewire interface kav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-01-2004 08:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com