Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-06-2003, 04:21 PM
Escape Escape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 176
Default How Can I Disable RAID In A7V600?

Hi
Asus sais that you can not disable raid in this mobo.I thought that Raid is dangerous for music,but some people use this mobo in here and get good results in the davec test.Is it safe to have the raid on?How can i disable that.I'm thinking to buy this mobo to go with 002 rack.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-06-2003, 06:42 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: How Can I Disable RAID In A7V600?

I have not had any problems with RAID on the A7V600. It works fine. 32+8 on the Davec test (Digi001, PTLE6.1.1) with no XP tweaks at all.
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-06-2003, 06:44 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: How Can I Disable RAID In A7V600?

Just to clearify... I don't use raid, it's just on (causing no bad side effects).
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2003, 08:15 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: How Can I Disable RAID In A7V600?

Hi there,

My PC has the A7V600, but only 1 single drive is hooked up to the SATA ports. The RAID configuration would need at least two to operate (anyone can correct me on this, please). This is a Maxtor 80Gb and being used as C: drive. (System boot) All other, regular IDE channels, as well as external IE1394 connecting the "media" storage devices. No problems, whatsoever.
hope this helps,
cheers...
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-07-2003, 02:43 PM
Escape Escape is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Greece
Posts: 176
Default Re: How Can I Disable RAID In A7V600?

Thanks a lot for replying my friends,now i feel more secure to buy this mobo.I had a small fear about raid,now it's all clear.Thanks again!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how do I disable a raid 0 config Filmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 08-01-2009 05:03 PM
How do you disable RAID? Victorious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-20-2007 02:32 PM
How to disable RAID? powerjoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 10-05-2004 06:02 PM
A7v600 / win98 / Raid probs? mick7777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-16-2003 09:02 AM
Help Anyone with Asus A7V333, disable Raid! mxsoul 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-22-2003 11:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com