Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2020, 10:29 AM
JasonSoundDesigner JasonSoundDesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: London, UK
Posts: 9
Default 3rd party control surface for plug parameter automation - is it possible?

Hey

Just looking for some up to date info on wether it's possible to write automation for plugin parameters via a third party control surface in Pro Tools?

I'm specifically looking at the Faderport V2 or X Touch single fader controllers.

I've read that this isn't possible as they operate on HUI and Pro Tools can only do this through a eucon controller. Is this still true?

I might get one anyway for the obvious mixing purposes but for sound design purposes I'd love to be able to quickly write plugin parameter automation with a physical fader on the fly.

Im trying trying not to brake the bank either.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2020, 02:02 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,603
Default Re: 3rd party control surface for plug parameter automation - is it possible?

Sadly, this is likely a dead end. Several years ago, there was a box from Novation(I think) that claimed to be able to operate plugins, but it was a total disaster(at least for me). Your best bet will be to save up for an S1, but in the meantime, get a tablet(or iPad) and the CONTROL app and see what that can do(you might be surprised)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2020, 01:35 AM
JasonSoundDesigner JasonSoundDesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: London, UK
Posts: 9
Default Re: 3rd party control surface for plug parameter automation - is it possible?

Ah yes I forgot about the app!

Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mapping Automation Modes to Control Surface jordanlross Pro Tools 12 0 01-29-2019 09:42 AM
Trouble Using Third Party Control Surface turdburglar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2009 12:40 PM
volume automation and a control surface (BCF2000) Chief Pronto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-08-2009 12:34 AM
Request: 3rd Party Control Surface spot Table Syrup Records General Discussion 0 05-27-2009 12:19 PM
Can't write trim automation from control surface crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2006 10:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com