Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2016, 02:22 AM
nofx1609 nofx1609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 8
Default Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

So this seems to be a new feature in 12.6 whilst in shuffle or slip mode and it's a nice idea and all but is there any way to disable it? Because it's kinda screwing up a work flow of mine that I use everyday.
Alternatively is there any other way or suggestion to clear a selection from the left side of the keyboard other than Command-B (not involving cmd)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2016, 07:52 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,562
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofx1609 View Post
So this seems to be a new feature in 12.6 whilst in shuffle or slip mode and it's a nice idea and all but is there any way to disable it? Because it's kinda screwing up a work flow of mine that I use everyday.
Alternatively is there any other way or suggestion to clear a selection from the left side of the keyboard other than Command-B (not involving cmd)?
Might want to read through this.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384591
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2016, 09:47 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,372
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

How about Delete?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2016, 10:19 AM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 429
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofx1609 View Post
is there any way to disable it?
Yes. Reinstall 12.5.2 or whatever version you were using before you updated to 12.6 without reading the release notes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-12-2016, 03:16 AM
nofx1609 nofx1609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 8
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
How about Delete?
Delete's on the wrong side of the keyboard. It's a workflow/rate thing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-12-2016, 03:24 AM
nofx1609 nofx1609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 8
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
Yes. Reinstall 12.5.2 or whatever version you were using before you updated to 12.6 without reading the release notes.
The release notes would not have made me realise that quickly making a selection and clearing with Cmd-B the may briefly overlap in time every now and then thus compromising the selection and clearing the wrong area, slowly making me die of frustration.
But thanks for the reply. I'm gonna take it as a no, there's nothing I can do about.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-12-2016, 06:10 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,199
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by nofx1609 View Post
The release notes would not have made me realise that quickly making a selection and clearing with Cmd-B the may briefly overlap in time every now and then thus compromising the selection and clearing the wrong area, slowly making me die of frustration.
But thanks for the reply. I'm gonna take it as a no, there's nothing I can do about.
Make sure you are in "Command Focus" mode (the little "A...Z" box in the top right of the edit window - as opposed to it being highlighted in the clip list, or group list).

Just hit "x" to cut the selection.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-14-2016, 05:51 AM
nofx1609 nofx1609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 8
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Make sure you are in "Command Focus" mode (the little "A...Z" box in the top right of the edit window - as opposed to it being highlighted in the clip list, or group list).

Just hit "x" to cut the selection.
Thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately i very often have something in my clipboard to paste so x won't work. Also because I do 100s of these cuts it does clutter the clip list with crap if I use x instead of cmd-b.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:09 PM
Spanzor Spanzor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 24
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

anyone find a way to disable this yet? It's especially irritating when trying to trim within fades, as when the fade gets pretty small the trimmer stops moving inward towards the other side of the fade. I used to use the command key in slip mode to work around this. Now that it's changed I definitely notice it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-09-2017, 08:07 AM
Verbcrunch Verbcrunch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Boston/CapeCod MA
Posts: 38
Default Re: Temporary Grid Mode when holding down Command in Pro Tools 12.6

it’s “COMMAND” “z”, “x”, “c”, or “v”.. in about every piece of software we use. But do that in ProTools, my selection automatically snaps to the grid right before I copy or delete - so I end up with upcuts or extra space - NOT what I selected, sometimes I don’t even realize it happened. So for me it means “undo” go back, do over. Time = wasted.

The reasoning is you don’t need to hit the “command” button in PT keyboard focus mode - you just hit the “x” or “c” - no modifier key needed. But muscle memory is strong - I have to be really conscious of NOT hitting “command”. Before there was no consequence if you did, now there is.

I’m mostly editing voiceover for radio promos and have no use for this new feature, when I want things to snap to the grid I hit “F4” and work in Grid mode.


Thanks for reading, hoping Avid would consider enabling us to turn off this feature.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Grid Mode - Command Click - Smart Tool txm macOS 0 10-11-2015 10:10 AM
Grid view in grid mode vs in shuffle mode ryancousins Getting Started 4 04-13-2013 10:41 AM
Grid mode, shuffle mode, spot mode and slip mode. RogTaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-24-2010 10:30 AM
Putting selector temporary out of grid mode ? andre tchmil Tips & Tricks 3 02-25-2006 11:57 AM
Grid Lines - Slip Mode vs. Grid Mode Mt.Everest Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 02-20-2006 08:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com