Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2014, 10:23 AM
Earl D Earl D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 208
Default Can newer PTLE always process older PTLE sessions?

I am installing PTLE 8.05 to support my 002 and 002r. I have been using PTLE 6.9 forever no problems. Can I record a session with 6.9 and mix it with 8.0.5?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2014, 10:33 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Can newer PTLE always process older PTLE sessions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Earl D View Post
I am installing PTLE 8.05 to support my 002 and 002r. I have been using PTLE 6.9 forever no problems. Can I record a session with 6.9 and mix it with 8.0.5?
Yes





chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2014, 11:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Can newer PTLE always process older PTLE sessions?

Indeed^^. The potential stumbling blocks are; moving from Mac to PC or back(pre-PT7 had an option to enforce PC-Mac compatibility and lots of folks would forget or skip that little detail) and, many Mac users in the old days would record in SD II format, which a PC can't read without conversion. Assuming you are on the same platform(Mac or PC), you can move a session between PT versions, and even between LE and HD/TDM versions
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2014, 12:02 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,375
Default Re: Can newer PTLE always process older PTLE sessions?

If they are indeed SDII, look up Rail Jon Rogut's sdTwoWav app.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE 8 on a newer mac mini wacissa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-12-2012 06:14 AM
Importing Newer sessions into older versions dannydog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-12-2012 05:33 AM
Txfr PTLE 5.1 Session FIles to PTLE 7.3 Sessions MITD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-23-2007 05:22 PM
PTLE 6.7 and older PT sessions lwilliam 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-30-2005 10:24 PM
Installing older version of PTLE over newer one? xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com