Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-09-2014, 09:50 AM
KrisHeinold KrisHeinold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nashville
Posts: 283
Default Snapshot for sends on faders?

Hello everyone,

Was on a sc48 and wanted to make a few snapshots while the board is in sends on fader mode. Couldn't figure out if there was a way to scope the sends faders instead of the input faders? Obviously the board is used for monitors. Thanks for the help in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-09-2014, 03:02 PM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: Snapshot for sends on faders?

Just scope the Aux Mon or Aux FX parameter, depending on how you have your Auxes and Groups defined in the bus options page. The check that the relevant in's and out's are in red on the snapshot page (meaning they are scoped). If you haven't negated this action with Recall Safe selections you will be good to go. One thing to consider as well - if you are mixing monitors Post-fader, as I do, you will likely want to scope the "Fader" parameter as well, since they intertwined.

To add a little detail: Under options-busses, you can define any aux or variable group as Aux Mon or Aux FX. These definitions do not in any way affect the way these busses operate. It is a feature that exists only to give you programming flexibility. For example if you wanted to automate your monitor sends but not your delay sends, you could define the delay send Aux as "Aux FX" and then set your scope parameters to include Aux Mon, but not Aux FX.

For what its worth, as a monitor engineer, my standard Scope arrangement is Pan, Aux Mon, Aux FX, Fader and Plugin. Lots of people also scope Gain and EQ and there are valid arguments for and against that approach.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-11-2014, 09:07 AM
KrisHeinold KrisHeinold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nashville
Posts: 283
Default Re: Snapshot for sends on faders?

Thanks for the info! Not sure what I was doing before, I scoped everything and nothing would change between snapshots. I need to go check out the options about the Aux FX and Aux Mon. I'll see the board again in a few days and will try it out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2014, 09:39 AM
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 233
Default Re: Snapshot for sends on faders?

Frankly, it's complicated!
There are many places you can safe something from snapshots, which is good once you know your way around, but it can be difficult to get started. At the risk of overdoing it, let me add a few opinions/pointers...

-IMO scoping all parameters is a BIG mistake. Granted it all depends on the application, but if you are using snapshots for cues or songs, the likelihood that you actually want Input and Output routing or H/W insert routing subject to snapshots is probably pretty low. By scoping parameters like that, if you don't actually need them, you are opening yourself up to potential disasters if you accidently change a patch mid-show.

-On the other hand, remember that not all snapshots have to serve the same function. I previously mentioned my "basic" song scope settings, but sometimes snapshots are great for other things. One example is a snapshot that patches your spare line into the main vocal channel strip, another example is a snapshot that switches you from a "touring" patch scheme to a different "flydate" patch. There are many possibilities.

To start from the beginning, go the snapshot page and create a new snapshot. Select the scoped parameters you want to include. Looking down below at the input and output tabs, by default all channels will be red, which means they are included in the scope. You can "un-scope" certain channels like perhaps your talkback at any time, although there are other ways to do this.

The next step to examine is the recall safe grid. When you select the green "A" button you are safe-ing all parameters of the input or output. Alternatively, you can selectively "safe" only certain parameters. IMO this is best thought of as where you program your exceptions. For example if you want to automate pans for most channels and you have scoped it everywhere, but you decide a certain channel should not have its pan settings automated, you can use the recall grid to safe only that parameter on only that input.
Note: the green "A" is identical and linked to selecting the "Safe" button on the surface for a certain channel IF you have "Act as Automation Safes" selected under OPTIONS - INTERACTION - Input Safe Switches.

We talked about the Aux Mon/Aux FX definitions, which exist to allow you to program with greater flexibility, and there is one more option which works in a similar way. In the Scope section, you can select "PRE" which scopes gain/pad/phase/HPF/phantom. However, this has a deeper option control under OPTIONS-SNAPSHOTS-Pre. Here you can select which parameters are included in the "PRE" setting. Basically this is a good thing because even if you choose to automate gain and HPF settings, it is highly unlikely you want to automate the application of phantom power.

Finally, another note that I find extremely helpful in the process of building snapshots. If you have channels scoped, but also set to Safe, when you store or update a snapshot, it remembers the current state of the inputs, even though it is unable to change their state. What this means is that if you keep a channel safed while updating snapshots and then eventually you un-safe it, it will remember its state when the snapshots were updated. This is extremely helpful when adding a new input to an existing show, or adding guest channels and the like. You can even build snapshots while keeping everything safe'd and slowly release certain inputs to the automation as you get comfortable, which can be a great way to work through rehearsals.

Anyway, hope some of this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2014, 09:34 PM
KrisHeinold KrisHeinold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nashville
Posts: 283
Default Re: Snapshot for sends on faders?

Thanks for the info! It worked perfectly. Only thing I could think was before when I was having issues the channels I wanted to change were safe recalled. Thanks for the extensive details!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Faders in Sends? D3lta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2018 12:25 PM
Sends on faders JCBigler Pro Tools 11 11 04-10-2014 04:20 PM
Sends on faders ThomasPMusic VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 01-05-2008 07:31 PM
faders in sends meekmonk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-06-2006 08:26 PM
How to get mini faders for sends Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2005 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com