Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-02-2013, 02:44 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Older 11 rack and newer version

So my newer version of 11 rack has additional presets available. Is there a way to get those for my older 11 rack?

Thanks
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-02-2013, 02:47 PM
TieDyedDevil TieDyedDevil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 502
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

Yes. Buy the Eleven Rack Expansion Pack. $99 from the Avid web site.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2013, 03:04 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

Yep. If you mean older as in older firmware, as in NOT having the ERXP aka Firmware 2.x.x on the unit. Then you can do as suggested and buy the ERXP for the old unit.
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Elev...Expansion-Pack
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2013, 06:25 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

The new 11 rack includes the expansion pack. I did purchase the exp for my older 11 rack when it was released. So I have a fully loaded rack about two years old.

Now I have another, brand new 11 rack.

I am not talking about firmware. I am talking about a whole new page of presets included in the new version.

Anyone know if they can be downloaded?
__________________
Sam

Last edited by Sam C; 04-02-2013 at 06:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2013, 06:38 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

Sam just a guess but I suspect your newer unit may have the Sweetwater Presets? Have you checked the 11Rack presets website? That's a good resource.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-02-2013, 06:43 PM
Sam C's Avatar
Sam C Sam C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 528
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

Quote:
Originally Posted by sunburst79 View Post
Sam just a guess but I suspect your newer unit may have the Sweetwater Presets? Have you checked the 11Rack presets website? That's a good resource.
That is where I purchased the rack! I didn't realize the presets were theirs. Some are pretty damn good. Are you saying this selection is available on the website? If not I can probably load em on my other rack somehow.

Thanks
__________________
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:37 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,709
Default Re: Older 11 rack and newer version

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam C View Post
That is where I purchased the rack! I didn't realize the presets were theirs. Some are pretty damn good. Are you saying this selection is available on the website? If not I can probably load em on my other rack somehow.

Thanks
So you are talking about the Sweetwater presets? Just do a Save All Presets to computer then use the other 11R and do a Load All Rigs from computer.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 03:32 PM
Importing Newer sessions into older versions dannydog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-12-2012 05:33 AM
Can I import from newer version to older? grateful 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-12-2008 07:49 AM
adapting older PCI cards to newer comps isfein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-28-2008 10:48 AM
Installing older version of PTLE over newer one? xeetstreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-29-2004 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com