Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-11-2011, 06:47 AM
mman00 mman00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Command 8 Track Banks

Hi.

I've had this problem for a while, and have learned to live with it. I hope to get some help to resolve this.

Here's a scenario. If I have a 24 track session, and Scroll to TR01, I'm shown TR01-TR08. This is perfect.

If I Scroll to TR05, I'm shown TR05-TR12. Again, This is correct.

BUT . . . If I then Bank Scroll Right from TK12, I would expect to see TR12-TR19. Instead, I'm taken back to TK09-TK16 (the next set of 8 track form the top of the session).

Please help.

MacPro Quad 2.66, PT 8.1, HD3 Accel, Magma Chassis, Command 8.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-11-2011, 12:54 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: Command 8 Track Banks

Quote:
Originally Posted by mman00 View Post
Hi.

I've had this problem for a while, and have learned to live with it. I hope to get some help to resolve this.

Here's a scenario. If I have a 24 track session, and Scroll to TR01, I'm shown TR01-TR08. This is perfect.

If I Scroll to TR05, I'm shown TR05-TR12. Again, This is correct.

BUT . . . If I then Bank Scroll Right from TK12, I would expect to see TR12-TR19. Instead, I'm taken back to TK09-TK16 (the next set of 8 track form the top of the session).

Please help.

MacPro Quad 2.66, PT 8.1, HD3 Accel, Magma Chassis, Command 8.
Hi,

Have you tried the various prefs for controllers? prefs/mixing/controllers maybe the always fill channel strips when banking pref will have some effect on this.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2011, 07:32 AM
mman00 mman00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: Command 8 Track Banks

Thanks Chris.

Yes I tried the various preferences with no luck. Anyone else notice a similar problem? All was good back with PT 6.4.1 and Mix Cards. This all started in 7.4 and HD.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stop fader banks from following track focus? trustyjim ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 02-02-2013 05:13 PM
Renaming Custom Fader Banks (D-Command) legasafe ICON & C|24 1 11-24-2009 02:06 AM
Key Command for next/previous track SCM Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-24-2009 03:32 AM
"select next/previous track" "rec enable track" key command? maufau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 04-22-2008 05:08 PM
track names on D-Command Anibal ICON & C|24 2 08-23-2005 03:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com