Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2010, 07:08 PM
jb_trm jb_trm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 46
Default Single MIDI Track Output to Multiple MIDI Channels?

Is this possible in PT?

I need to target multiple MIDI channels from the same MIDI track. However, the mixer only allows me a single MIDI channel output. Any way to work around that?

Thanks!

JB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2010, 07:44 PM
ChazC ChazC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne (UK Ex-pat)
Posts: 418
Default Re: Single MIDI Track Output to Multiple MIDI Channels?

Same as sending to multiple busses or HW outputs; just hold the Win key down when clicking the midi channels/devices you want to send to. You'll get a little '+' sign in front of the displayed Midi output on the fader strip to indicate it's going tomultiple channels and/or devices.

Page 474 of the PT Ref Guide.
__________________
Chaz

Shifting Sands Audio
www.shiftingsandsaudio.com
soundcloud.com/shiftingsands

Asus X79 Deluxe | i7 4930K @ 4.1 | 32Gb Ripjaws CL9 GBLZ | Radeon R5 230 | Win7 Pro (64) | 256Gb Samsung 850 SSD | 2x 1Tb Seagate SATA | 250Gb Samsung EVO SSD | 128 Samsung SSD | Antec 650W | ProTools 11.3.2HD, 10.3.9HD, 12.5 | Cubase 9.0.20 Pro | Nuendo 8 | Studio One 3.2 Pro | RME UFX | 2x Octopre Mkii Dynamic | Alphatrack | DTouch | Logitech G510 | Kensington Trackball | Yamaha UX256
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2014, 09:09 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,185
Default Re: Single MIDI Track Output to Multiple MIDI Channels?

I can't make that happen .
Are you sure ?

Yes, I now have made that happen
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~

Last edited by priorytools; 07-11-2014 at 09:11 AM. Reason: addition
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording multiple midi drum channels to multiple audio tracks? ewan.mcghee MIDI 7 07-18-2011 01:46 PM
MIDI receiving all channels...even when single channel selected?! psycho_monkey 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-18-2010 01:23 PM
using mpc with pt and multiple midi channels lescorrea MIDI 5 07-27-2008 08:25 PM
How to use multiple VI's with a single MIDI controller? Joe Griffin Virtual Instruments 17 02-12-2008 09:57 PM
multiple destinations to a single MIDI track Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-09-2002 08:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com