Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:15 AM
lmoore lmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Plug-ins stopped working!

Recording several tracks and now I can't use the reverb or normalization or ANY plugin! Why? I could use it a week ago. I am able to preview the effects on each track but when I go to process, it acts like it is processing but nothing gets changed when it is done "fake processing". What could be the problem?

please help b/c I have tons of songs I need to add plugin effects to.

Also, I have Isotope added as a plugin. Could that be effecting it? I don't think it should, b/c it worked last week.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Plug-ins stopped working!

Are you making sure the "Use in Playlist" is selected when processing with audiosuite versions?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:23 AM
lmoore lmoore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 43
Default Re: Plug-ins stopped working!

Should be. I'm not at my studio right now to go see for sure.... but I didn't change any settings. and I was able to preview the effects. just not able to "Process" them.

also, you have helped me in the past -- did you see my posting regarding the external hard drive? Guitar Center (musician's friend) said to have PT software on the Operating system computer but to have the recording sessions on an external drive to run more efficient. Do you know anything about that?

Thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2006, 09:27 AM
dubhausdisco1 dubhausdisco1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 425
Default Re: Plug-ins stopped working!

Yeah, that is a basic digi recommendation. Have all of your software on your system drive(c:) and have another drive for audio (just save your sessions to the audio drive and PT does the rest.).
Some folks (myself included) have yet another drive just for sample and synth data...
Good Luck!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Suite plug ins stopped working 7thheaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-12-2009 07:55 AM
EQIII + other Digidesign plug-ins stopped working! Illusion Rake Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-12-2007 12:32 PM
plug ins stopped working!?!?! dj-spin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-20-2004 09:46 AM
audiosuite plug-ins stopped working japat77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-08-2003 02:15 PM
TDM Plug-ins stopped working babyseal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-07-2003 02:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com