Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2006, 09:38 AM
BHSoundman BHSoundman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1
Default Snapshot recall of the patchbay

In version 2 software are patching changes in the patchbay recallable in a snapshot?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-22-2006, 10:30 AM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Snapshot recall of the patchbay

Yes - patchbay routing has been recallable w/ snapshots since the original version 1.0 release. Input and output routing can be stored/recalled separately using the IN and OUT buttons within the data scope section, respectively.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2006, 07:53 AM
eytan eytan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 67
Default Re: Snapshot recall of the patchbay

Hi Sheldon,

I noticed that snapshots do not save channel locations if I move channels (with the "move selected strip here" option). I wanted to have different channel locations for two different bands/engineers and it was not possible using the snapshots. The only way to do this now is to save the two setups in two different show files which is not useful as is turns off the audio when loading files.

Am I correct?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2006, 07:20 AM
dstagl dstagl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 415
Default Re: Snapshot recall of the patchbay

Quote:
Hi Sheldon,

I noticed that snapshots do not save channel locations if I move channels (with the "move selected strip here" option). I wanted to have different channel locations for two different bands/engineers and it was not possible using the snapshots. The only way to do this now is to save the two setups in two different show files which is not useful as is turns off the audio when loading files.

Am I correct?
There is a way around this. You can snapshot the hardware patching along with the channel names. Then you just snapshot everything else for those channels. I think it would potentially be a lot of work. This doesn't help with plugins, though. I've used this in a couple of large productions, but you have to be real careful when you start getting into that kind of thing because it's easy to get yourself in a corner.

When I've had multiple bands on one show, I typically try and keep the main act on Bank A and the support on Bank B. Then I do a snapshot for each band to store ALL their settings. Rembmer you can always patch hardware inputs to multiple channels; just remember to snapshot the different PRE settings because adjusting them on one channel will adjust the other as well.

Dave
__________________
David Stagl - Mixer | FOH Engineer
http://www.staglproductions.com
http://www.goingto11.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2006, 06:36 PM
Sheldon Radford's Avatar
Sheldon Radford Sheldon Radford is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 1,293
Default Re: Snapshot recall of the patchbay

Hi Eytan,

You are correct. Channel patchbay routing can be stored/recall, but console channel position is not. Dave summed up one possible solution in his post.

Quote:
The only way to do this now is to save the two setups in two different show files which is not useful as is turns off the audio when loading files.
Here's a helpful hint to speed up loading shows: if the plug-in rack configuration is identical between the two shows (i.e., which plug-ins are in use, and where they're located in the rack), then loading the new show takes only a fraction of the normal time as the rack doesn't need to be re-initialized.

Sheldon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Snapshot/plugin recall issue Realdon VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 05-01-2012 01:27 PM
No gate on / off recall on snapshot?? Audioartist VENUE Live Sound Systems 0 05-18-2010 02:49 PM
MIDI Program change to recall Snapshot? Mystere1 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-20-2009 06:41 PM
Recall patchbay daish Tips & Tricks 3 01-26-2003 04:46 AM
Plug-in "snapshot" recall automation? CCash Tips & Tricks 3 02-12-2001 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com