Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2020, 10:49 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,309
Default DUC doubled line shift

… I think that's what you would call it; what comes as a result when I tap "return" twice in a post on the DUC.
I want one empty line in the text and it comes out as two, when I post or "Preview post". Look:


I know I'm not the only one, I see it all the time with others. And it's been here long.



Maybe it's my browser or something else, but DUC interface is now, what, 15 years old?
Time for a refreshment?

Moderators?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner, now retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
128 GB internal (2500/650 Mbs r/w)
1 TB external (425/425 Mbs r/w).
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, a couple of mics.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.6.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-27-2020, 04:19 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,508
Default Re: DUC doubled line shift

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
… I think that's what you would call it; what comes as a result when I tap "return" twice in a post on the DUC.
I want one empty line in the text and it comes out as two, when I post or "Preview post". Look:


I know I'm not the only one, I see it all the time with others. And it's been here long.



Maybe it's my browser or something else, but DUC interface is now, what, 15 years old?
Time for a refreshment?

Moderators?
This weirdness started happening sometime late last year. I use Firefox 61.0.1 on OSX 10.13.6. I wonder if this is a Mac only thing or is it happening with Windows users as well.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-27-2020, 05:33 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,959
Default Re: DUC doubled line shift

The Host of the forum aswell as the forum admins are aware and are in dialog to try and sort this out aswell as the access denied when we post which has happened to me and many others frequently.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2020, 12:54 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,309
Default Re: DUC doubled line shift

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
The Host of the forum aswell as the forum admins are aware and are in dialog to try and sort this out aswell as the access denied when we post which has happened to me and many others frequently.
Great.
Thanks, Chris.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner, now retired.
Mac mini, quad core i3, 3.6 GHz (Late 2018), 16 GB RAM
128 GB internal (2500/650 Mbs r/w)
1 TB external (425/425 Mbs r/w).
Focusrite 2i2 3rd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, a couple of mics.
Pro Tools 2020.9.1, Mac OS 10.15.6.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2020, 01:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,247
Default Re: DUC doubled line shift

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
The Host of the forum aswell as the forum admins are aware and are in dialog to try and sort this out aswell as the access denied when we post which has happened to me and many others frequently.
Have they tried trashing prefs?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2020, 01:13 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,400
Default Re: DUC doubled line shift

Been happening to me as long as I can remember. I also use Firefox. I've gotten so used to editing my posts to fix it though.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2020.9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I doubled my RAM...didn't do much Talisker Pro Tools 10 11 03-25-2020 03:26 AM
How to shift the bar line? rfoley879 Pro Tools 12 2 09-05-2017 04:09 AM
Explanation for FORMANT shift in Time Shift Plug In, please! Darney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-13-2007 11:00 AM
Midi Notes Doubled KirinBenjamin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-02-2002 09:24 AM
DOUBLED VOLUME GRAPHS germ Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-12-2001 12:16 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com