Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-07-2020, 08:27 AM
idruijf idruijf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default I can't see my instrument plug-in but I can see everything else

Hi everyone,
I am just getting starded with midi and I wanted to install some instrument plugins on my keyboard. I already made an new stereo aux input track. I am in my mix window and then I go to inserts A-E. After that I go to multichannel plug-in. At this point I can see alot of different plug-ins expect for the instrument.
The plug-ins I can see are: 'EQ', 'Dynamics', 'Pitch Shift', 'Reverb', 'Delay', 'Modulation', 'Harmonic', 'Ditcher', 'Sound Field' and 'Other'. Beneath those plugins is a line and beneath that line there are the options: 'Avid', 'Two big ears' and beneath that is the option 'Avid Marketplace'.

So I am missing my instrument plug-in and my effect plugin.
How do I fix this? I really want to move on but I am stuck right now.

Cheers,
Ivo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-07-2020, 08:47 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,273
Default Re: I can't see my instrument plug-in but I can see everything else

Hi welcome to DUC

You should get VIs working first on an instrument track. Look for tutorials on YouTube and follow along exactly what they do.

Did you install the AIR instruments using the separate installer? If so what plugins are in the plugin folder on your computer? Look in your Avid.com account for all the plugin installers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-10-2020, 04:24 AM
idruijf idruijf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: I can't see my instrument plug-in but I can see everything else

Hi Darryl,
Thanks for your reply. I did not install the AIR instruments yet so I did in the marketplace. Now my problem is solved.
I can move on now thanks!

Cheers,
Ivo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Plug-ins, Windows 10 Nymeria Pro Tools 12 5 08-28-2017 07:20 AM
AAX Instrument Plug-Ins dropping from Instrument Track stardancer AAX Plug-ins 2 09-12-2015 08:26 PM
Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument pshammond Pro Tools 12 13 07-25-2015 09:19 AM
Where are my Instrument Plug Ins? Kylehamilton Getting Started 3 12-05-2014 10:38 AM
Using an Instrument Plug-in pedmunds1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-13-2005 07:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com