Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:00 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default ADAT io without Digital IO?

I was hoping someone could test/verify this:

The ADAT IO on an Avid HD IO, work regardless of the IO cards in the HD IO itself - right? (Lot's of IO in that sentence).


Peter
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2020, 03:12 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,067
Default Re: ADAT io without Digital IO?

What is it you are asking? In case you are thinking empty chassis would be functional, it is not. There is a minimum number of cards that need to be present until HD interface works. I am not completely sure if it is two, but at least the analog interfaces are functional if one card fails.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2020, 12:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: ADAT io without Digital IO?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
I was hoping someone could test/verify this:

The ADAT IO on an Avid HD IO, work regardless of the IO cards in the HD IO itself - right? (Lot's of IO in that sentence).


Peter
Yes.

(They are referred to as the Enclosure I/O or Enc ADAT)
The Enc outputs can all mirror the same signal.
The inputs have to be selected specifically in Hardware setup.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 05:13 PM
Connecting Adat via digital Rudyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-23-2005 02:34 PM
Tascam Digital / ADAT Digital Conversion Vyper_Mk_II 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-23-2002 02:54 AM
digital I/O :AES or Adat ? phil kerg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-16-2002 08:14 AM
ADAT digital....?? Slim Shady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-04-2001 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com