Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-23-2018, 01:29 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Track freeze is freezing too much

When I freeze a track that only has a few bars of audio, the resulting frozen clip is about four times the length of the original clip. I understand that there could be effects trails that linger for a few seconds, but the frozen track is extending for a full minute beyond the original track.

Is there a reason why the frozen track is so much larger than the original?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-23-2018, 02:04 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

OK. According to the manual, it appends an entire minute to the end of the clip:
"Freezing Audio and Instrument Tracks

When freezing audio and Instrument tracks, the rendered (“frozen”) audio starts at the beginning of each clip on the track and ends either at each clip end point or after the processed audio of the clip (such as with time-based plug-in processing like re- verb or delay) falls below –144 dBFS for at least 60 seconds. Muted clips are not rendered."
60 seconds? That seems like an unnecessarily long amount of time. I'd love to know if there is a way to shorten that amount.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-23-2018, 02:14 PM
PhiBee's Avatar
PhiBee PhiBee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Strasbourg - FRANCE
Posts: 142
Default Track freeze is freezing too much

Just put an output fade the length you want. Or use fader (automation)


———////———
WIP house Prod
__________________
WIP house Prod - home studio
iMAC 4K i7 - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools 2020.9.1 - Audient iD22 - Behringer ADA8200 - Digidesign C|8 / Presonus Faderport. NI KK A61. LNA Video Slave 4.
STUDIO PRO Post-prod
MAC Pro "Trash can" - 10.14.6 - Pro Tools HDX + Ultimate 2019.12 /Avid C|24/S3/ProTools|Dock. Blackmagic.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2018, 02:41 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

Thanks, but it appends 60 seconds AFTER the track is completely silent. I'm not sure how a fade would help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2018, 04:42 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

If you are concerned about the possible noise in the background you can automate the channel mute or volume. Most times I just don't care or simply commit and trim the resulting audio.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2018, 05:32 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

I'm not worried about the noise. It's just that each frozen track gets extended with 60 seconds of silence.

I guess it's not really hurting anything, but I wonder if it taking extra time or disk space to hold all of that extra silence.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-23-2018, 05:38 PM
clivvy clivvy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: philadelphia
Posts: 80
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

is there ever going to be a protools that works at least 95% of the time avid has got to get their software on point its not the cheapest and it needs to work sticking with 11HD for a while!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-16-2020, 10:53 AM
rssoundinc rssoundinc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

As usual, some of the people in these threads don't bother considering the post before replying. I have the same problem when freezing tracks. Another arcane and stupid programming dysfunction from Avid and their increasingly frustrating-to-use software. Why does it do this? No one knows. Maybe not even Avid. It's a shame, I've been using Pro Tools for over 22 years and with every subsequent revision, more whack-a-mole issues start appearing affecting stability and whereas up and coming DAWs like UA's Luna are being built upon tons of user input and common sense features - sporting the agility to make quick revisions and turns in deference to their user base - here we are in version 2020.5 and Avid keeps sucking worse and worse. As soon as UA gets through a few more revisions of Luna, I have a feeling Avid will be seeing a lot more users jumping ship. I know I will be. "Arbitrary 60 seconds of blank at the end of a frozen region"? F'ing ridiculous. Thanks again, Avid! Oh, and your integration with UA's plugins and hardware leaves a lot to be desired. Guess you all would rather suck on sour grapes than get your act together. Smh.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-16-2020, 11:24 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: Track freeze is freezing too much

Back to the original question, it might be worth analyzing what you use Track Freeze for(could there be a better way to work?). My own take on Track Freeze(after using it quite a bit, early on), is that I am not a fan and only use it when I really need to, and I will unfreeze as soon as is possible. I do use Track Commit(especially the Commit up to this plugin option) a lot, which does allow for treating selected clips(for avoiding blank areas). If I plan on revisiting(why you want freeze instead of commit), I'll use the option to make the original track inactive, but not hidden. Just food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze vs Track Commit DonaldM Pro Tools 12 35 02-04-2016 08:08 AM
offline bounce from Send or Track outputs - track "freeze feature" OliverH Pro Tools 11 20 05-25-2014 04:45 PM
PT10 freezing on track consolidate... metl4evr Windows 6 01-26-2013 09:52 AM
Track offset menu or track freeze as workaround for ADC? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-27-2008 12:19 PM
Track freeze? wedgewedge 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 03-13-2006 09:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com