Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2014, 05:36 AM
Alouise Alouise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: denmark
Posts: 9
Default digitest failed - need help

Hi

I just ran a digitest because my pro tools 10.3 and 11 is behaving very strange, randomly playing back recorded audio with an unintentional high cut. The same file will be fine one minute and play without high end the next.

The test said:

Test says:

All test have completed
Total run time 7:35 min

Status failed

Peripheral Loopback test connector 1 Pri --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2
Peripheral Loopback test connector 2 Pri --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2
Peripheral Loopback test connector 2 Sec --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2

All others passed

Anyone knows how to fix this?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2014, 05:49 AM
Alouise Alouise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: denmark
Posts: 9
Default Re: digitest failed - need help

I am running with 2 aurora16HD, are they the reason for the loopback failure? and if so, should I worry or just accept it as, not a part of the real problem?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:30 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: digitest failed - need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alouise View Post
I am running with 2 aurora16HD, are they the reason for the loopback failure? and if so, should I worry or just accept it as, not a part of the real problem?
That's a question for Aurora. The only way to be certain your cards are OK would be to test them with an Avid interface connected.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-30-2014, 09:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,721
Default Re: digitest failed - need help

Maybe run the test with only 1 Aurora connected, then repeat with only the other connected(and use the primary port each time)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-07-2020, 03:55 PM
thigohdx thigohdx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 16
Default Re: digitest failed - need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alouise View Post
Hi

I just ran a digitest because my pro tools 10.3 and 11 is behaving very strange, randomly playing back recorded audio with an unintentional high cut. The same file will be fine one minute and play without high end the next.

The test said:

Test says:

All test have completed
Total run time 7:35 min

Status failed

Peripheral Loopback test connector 1 Pri --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2
Peripheral Loopback test connector 2 Pri --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2
Peripheral Loopback test connector 2 Sec --- failed – Data missing or invalid: Group 1 Group 2

All others passed

Anyone knows how to fix this?

Thanks!
Hi... did you find yhe issue? Having the same but with 2 avid HD and 2 Digi 192
Best
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-07-2020, 05:09 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,572
Default Re: digitest failed - need help

Quote:
Originally Posted by thigohdx View Post
Hi... did you find yhe issue? Having the same but with 2 avid HD and 2 Digi 192
Best

Hi,


This post is 6 years old, would have been better to start your own post. but as you're here...


Have you stripped the system back to just the core card and one interface and run the test. Then add one process card and flex cable and test again and keep adding stuff till the problem persists etc. could be one of the cards or a flex cable that connects betwen the cards. process of elimination change and swap the components to find what is causing the issue.




Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All of my cards failed the digitest bernisava Tips & Tricks 14 01-08-2011 08:51 PM
digitest failed pipolito Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-28-2010 02:07 PM
Failed Digitest Buffstuffbuddha Tips & Tricks 4 05-07-2009 02:48 PM
Digitest failed on AudioMedia III jar.w Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 06-06-2006 03:45 PM
Digitest "failed test 185" Inkfish Productions Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-01-2000 12:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com