Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #131  
Old 03-19-2020, 08:45 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
I am running a LG 5k25, a regular 1080p, AND a 4k television - all off the stock 580 that is the lowest option available on the Mac Pro 2019.

So far with no issues. ProTools sluggish? In what sense? Not here.

Awesome, good to know!


Re: sluggish, on my MacPro5,1 (so, ten years old!), driving 2x1080p monitors and a LG 4K monitor, Pro Tools doesn't feel very snappy. Ditch the 4K monitor (or lower the resolution) and it's fine.


Anyway, looking forward to the MacPro7,1!
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 03-31-2020, 09:06 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

So, Pro Tools 2020.3 supports the new Mac Pro, and it's recommended to put the HDX cards in the lower numbered (closer to GPU) slots which are double wide. Avid are recommending a 10" or longer SATA cable to connect the cards – does this seem a bit on the long side?
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 03-31-2020, 11:45 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
So, Pro Tools 2020.3 supports the new Mac Pro, and it's recommended to put the HDX cards in the lower numbered (closer to GPU) slots which are double wide. Avid are recommending a 10" or longer SATA cable to connect the cards – does this seem a bit on the long side?
Thanks, Luke. Where did you find the card order information. I can't seem to track it down?
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 03-31-2020, 11:47 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Thanks, Luke. Where did you find the card order information. I can't seem to track it down?
It is here.
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 03-31-2020, 11:55 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Thanks, Luke. Where did you find the card order information. I can't seem to track it down?
FOUND IT:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...-Configuration
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:44 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peterjk View Post
Kind of looks like they rushed this out: some of the graphics card take up more than one slot, also there is no such thing as a Thunderbolt to USB-C adapter (I mean, if you squint there is). But the intent seems clear (except for the super-long SATA cable!).
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:46 AM
Nico Berthold Nico Berthold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Location: Berlin
Posts: 13
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

When I installed my HDX3 in the MacPro 7.1 I took the 3PCI Slots with next to the Apple I/O card, which seemed obvious to me. Systems runs great so far, so I am not sure if I`m gonna change that anytime soon.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:50 AM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico Berthold View Post
When I installed my HDX3 in the MacPro 7.1 I took the 3PCI Slots with next to the Apple I/O card, which seemed obvious to me. Systems runs great so far, so I am not sure if I`m gonna change that anytime soon.
My two HDX cards are also sitting in pos 6 and 7. Seems to be ok. Not sure what the upside is by placing them in slot 2 and 3?
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 04-01-2020, 12:50 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 936
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nico Berthold View Post
When I installed my HDX3 in the MacPro 7.1 I took the 3PCI Slots with next to the Apple I/O card, which seemed obvious to me. Systems runs great so far, so I am not sure if I`m gonna change that anytime soon.
Yeah, the cards are x4 so it shouldn't matter (all the slots are at least this). But perhaps Avid knows something we don't. Or more likely they just want to test and certify very specific configurations.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 04-01-2020, 01:07 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,056
Default Re: New Mac Pro (7.1)

Yes, the HDX cards should require PCIe 2.0 x4 and HDN card should work with PCIe 2.0 x1 -- note that HDX does not necessarily use all that x4 throughput available, but that x1 is not enough.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com