Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2008, 04:27 AM
hirac hirac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

I want to be able to tab to a region and have the spot dialog pop up, rather than having to actually click on the region. Is this possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2008, 06:41 PM
ajastudios ajastudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: New York/Los Angeles
Posts: 162
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

Nope sorry!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-13-2008, 01:50 PM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

Its possible with quick keys!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-06-2018, 10:32 PM
Peterjk's Avatar
Peterjk Peterjk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 353
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

Quote:
Originally Posted by emilano View Post
Its possible with quick keys!
How?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-08-2018, 10:07 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,235
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

I use Window Configurations which I access from my Artist touch screen.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-08-2018, 11:34 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

How is a modal window like Spot in your Windows Configuration (seeing as you can't even access Windows Configuration while Spot dialogue is on the screen)?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2018, 05:18 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: Is there a shortcut to bring up the Spot Dialog window?

Using Keyboard Maestro on Mac to do this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTF?! Spot dialog box keeps popping up... [SOLVED] Wheeltard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2016 11:26 AM
Spot Dialog does not appear j.v. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-01-2009 05:42 AM
spot dialog? jrcrain1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-02-2009 11:43 PM
How to turn Spot dialog off? andydunham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-01-2009 09:14 PM
Spot Dialog Window: How do I turn it off? fsilano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-11-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com