Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2012, 03:52 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 67
Default Im getting pretty experienced with Pro Tools SE

It had a little bit of a learning curve, ive used it for about a year now, Im trying to get my solo demo out. Feel free to check out my sounds here, id love critisizm (I know my rapping, singing voice sucks! But I got nobody to jam with lol)

http://www.youtube.com/user/timcrow4...e=results_main

So im going to try to come visit this site regularly and help out people, I noticed many people are having problems. I am not employed or associated with avid in anyway, just a passionate musician.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2012, 04:47 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,158
Default Re: Im getting pretty expierenced with Pro Tools SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by timcrow420 View Post
It had a little bit of a learning curve, ive used it for about a year now, Im trying to get my solo demo out. Feel free to check out my sounds here, id love critisizm (I know my rapping, singing voice sucks! But I got nobody to jam with lol)

http://www.youtube.com/user/timcrow4...e=results_main

So im going to try to come visit this site regularly and help out people, I noticed many people are having problems. I am not employed or associated with avid in anyway, just a passionate musician.
The more people experienced with SE, the better!

There are very few here who can help the poor SE crowd, because most of us here who are experienced have had full versions of Pro Tools for a long time. Makes it hard to help those with a version we've never used.

You are most welcome to help where you can.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2012, 05:32 PM
Em3xus Em3xus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 19
Default Re: Im getting pretty expierenced with Pro Tools SE

Hi timcrow420,

Your presence here is definitely appreciated. Hopefully some of us can benefit from your aches, pains and wisdom with this software.

I'd like to shamelessly direct you to my post here! as a start =D

I won't talk about it in here as this is your intro thread.

Good luck and thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2012, 06:50 AM
Dominic Gourd Dominic Gourd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Santos
Posts: 19
Default Re: Im getting pretty expierenced with Pro Tools SE

Hi

Do any of you happen to have any ideas as to how to solve this issue of Pro Tools not launching? See my post: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=322795

Thanks in advance!
__________________
Dominic
Dell Inspiron N5110 / Intel i5-2430M / 2.4GHz / 4GB /
Windows 7 64-bit SP1 / Fast Track 2 USB / Driver 6.0.6 (x64) / Pro Tools SE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2012, 11:41 PM
timcrow420 timcrow420 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Hurricane Utah
Posts: 67
Default Re: Im getting pretty expierenced with Pro Tools SE

Quote:
Originally Posted by Em3xus View Post
Hi timcrow420,

Your presence here is definitely appreciated. Hopefully some of us can benefit from your aches, pains and wisdom with this software.

I'd like to shamelessly direct you to my post here! as a start =D

I won't talk about it in here as this is your intro thread.

Good luck and thanks again!
your link didnt work when I clicked on it . but yeah Ill get on the site more im saving it to my homepage haha. Ive been working alot the last couple nights so I havent been able to record or get online
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I've pretty much given up on Pro Tools... C.Bledsoejr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-06-2009 11:31 PM
Ozone/Pro Tools Master Bug..... A PRETTY PLEASE FIX!!!! M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-24-2008 11:23 PM
Experienced Logic & Pro Tools TDM users! TiPo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 09-13-2004 05:35 AM
Experienced Pro Tools User's gavmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-31-2002 09:50 AM
Pro Tools must be pretty stable if........ toecat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-31-2002 01:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com