Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-24-2017, 10:43 PM
jsvalmont jsvalmont is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas
Posts: 80
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
As far as I know there is no updated license.

The OP just needs to download the appropriate installer from here ...
http://www.avid.com/plugins/focusrite-d2-d3

... and then he can install it and see if he still likes it.

Only those licenses that have got involved with being offered 'for free' with support plan purchases (free for the duration of the support plan) have had to have new licenses issued to cope with that ... Space comes to mind for example.

Most other licenses have not been updated.
Except in his case his license is on a Floppy disk not an iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-25-2017, 12:44 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jsvalmont View Post
Except in his case his license is on a Floppy disk not an iLok.
Jeez, how did I miss that! My speed reading skills let me down badly.

Sorry guys ;-)
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-25-2017, 10:31 AM
Bob Olhsson Bob Olhsson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: Songwriter Gulch, Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,112
Default Re: Focusrite d2d3 Update possible?

The floppy disk authorizations were still Pace. Check your account and if it isn't there, contact Avid. I thought the AAX versions sounded quite a bit better and the RTAS also sounded better than the TDM.
__________________
Bob's room 615 562-4346
Georgetown Masters 615 254-3233
Interview
Artists are the gatekeepers of truth! - Paul Robeson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite D2/D3 Update Location Ron Fairchild Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-06-2007 07:41 AM
Focusrite d2 v2.2.1 Update Avid General Announcements 0 11-23-2004 02:53 PM
d2d3 /Maxim Free? The Voice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-31-2004 09:35 AM
Is there a focusrite D2 D3 update Tweachzone Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-13-2001 12:02 AM
Focusrite EQ update wanted DIGI? Fokke van Saane Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-20-2000 10:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com