Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 07-20-2016, 05:43 AM
augustapril augustapril is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I can´t create a new project in Protools First because 'There was an error posting the project"
What can I do now?
Please help!
BR
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 07-21-2016, 10:26 PM
augustapril augustapril is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Austria
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I´m having the same 'there was an error posting the project' message.
Can I get some help please!!!
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 07-22-2016, 01:21 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,408
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

namtheman,
jcrowell93,
Albep,
ragincajun35,
rnapper76,
augustapril,

were all of you unable to create any projects? May I know how many available projects are showing on your Avid Account and your Pro Tools First?
Thank you

Best,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 07-27-2016, 10:55 AM
nvansistine nvansistine is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC
Posts: 8
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I've been getting the same error for a while now too. I have two open projects and it clearly says 2/3 projects, but I cannot create a third.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 07-27-2016, 12:45 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,408
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Hello everyone,

I've created a ticket for the following

jcrowell93

Albep

ragincajun35

rnapper76

augustapril

nvansistine

Will let you know through Email once the fix is done.

as for
namtheman
your account has been restored.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 07-31-2016, 01:03 PM
jimmyking jimmyking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: 202 DB road Country
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

I've got the same problem. Have 1 project but couldn't create more. Can you please help?
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-08-2016, 06:52 PM
dumbo dumbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cuernavaca, Mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Exactly the same problem. I have no open project and no available project in my account.
Please help. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 09-07-2016, 04:17 PM
AlienRendel AlienRendel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: 4322 W Drummond
Posts: 1
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

Same issue here. I had 3 project and deleted 2. When I check my Avid account it shows that 1/3 projects is used. I can still open the existing project, but am unable to create any new ones. I've been considering subscribing to get some room for additional projects, but this will prevent me from doing that.
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-21-2017, 02:01 AM
Dhanny05 Dhanny05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: malang
Posts: 2
Default Re: there was an error posting the project

hi i have the same problem to...please help me

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "..\ Document\ UProjectBundleMgr.cpp", line 452.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Unable to locate Hardware error (yes I searched b4 posting lol ) FeliciaSME Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 04-28-2012 07:59 PM
Closing Project Error wolfman_rob Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 09-05-2011 09:09 PM
hw buffer 9092 error - do I win anything for posting the millionth post about this? sirrsewmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 02-28-2010 11:50 AM
DAE error 9022 ? - Cannot open large project? spicyrelish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-26-2006 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com