Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-10-2017, 10:32 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,356
Default Re: Elastic Audio Errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by joemamalol View Post
....i need my elastic audios
Elastic Audio – Pro Tools 12

Download and install the
Elastic Audio Attachment - EAFix_11_0_2.zip - from the bottom of this page:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ng-from-11-0-1

Copy & paste the Elastic Audio.aaxplugin in your AAX 64 Plug-Ins Folder.

It’s a good idea to keep a copy – because some Programs (such as FL Studio) “remove” the “iZotope_Radius_XForm_x64.dll” – which is included within the (x64) Folder within Elastic Audio.aaxplugin


Elastic Audio – Pro Tools 10

Copy (don’t remove) iZotope_Radius_Win32.dll from the RTAS Plug-Ins Folder:
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Digidesign/Plug-Ins
Or
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Digidesign\DAE\Plug-Ins

Paste it in the AAX Plug-Ins Folder - within the Elastic Audio Folder:
Macintosh HD/Library/Application Support/Avid/Audio/Plug-Ins
Or
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Avid\Audio\Plug-Ins\Elastic Audio
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-11-2017, 09:14 PM
joemamalol joemamalol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: United States of America
Posts: 6
Default Re: Elastic Audio Plugins Are Not Installed

So I tried that, but it didn't work, it just did the same thing

So instead, I noticed that the error was saying it was not a valid x64 plugin, so it had to be 32 bit. So I just moved the elastic audio plugin into my Program Files x86 plugin folder, and I got no errors except the EUCON error. But with my luck, the elastic audio plugins still don't work. When I click the place to activate Elastic Audio, all the options are grayed out, except the first one saying "None - Disable Elastic Audio", and the others saying "Elastic Audio Plug-ins are not installed", "Real-Time Processing", and "Rendered Processing", but those options, like I said, are grayed out. How do I install these elastic audio plugins? pls halp ;(
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-12-2017, 05:57 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 10,248
Default Re: Elastic Audio Plugins Are Not Installed

And remember ALL third party plugins are dead in PTF so if you want any third party plugs and VI you can only buy the ones listed under Marketplace and it doesn't matter if you already own one of them. They need to be bought and downloaded from inside PTF and Marketplace,

This is just a heads-up for others who might be trying to install third party software under PTF.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher


South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB

#ninjakittenshatecrunchyleaves

Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio Not Installed Kevin123432 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 1 04-19-2017 09:47 PM
elastic audio plug-ins are not installed WaddyP Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 04-16-2017 04:56 PM
elastic audio not installed on PT 10 smashyorecords Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 01-13-2014 01:41 PM
No Elastic Audio installed Properly Fitzgrade Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 11-14-2012 10:08 PM
upgraded to 7.4 - elastic audio plug-ins not installed???help!! dmcgifford 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-24-2008 08:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com