Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-08-2017, 02:43 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,723
Default VEPro questions

Yes I know - yet another VEPro questions thread. I've done some searching and am a bit confused. Here they go:
If using VEPro on one computer you need their dongle - I get that. My confusion here is when using a master & slave computer setup. Do I need to install the VEPro s/w on the slave computer as well (I imagine I would)? The other question here is from what I've read the dongle now gets moved to the slave computer - right? Or do I need two dongles?

Other than having a server started on both machines do I need to do anything further on the slave except for maybe some network setup? Second question - if I insert a vi into the PT-hosted server do I control (like select patches, etc.) said vi from the master or slave? It seems like it would be controlled from the master but I want to be sure.

The reason I'm asking all this is my wife is pushing for me to get my iMac fixed (it apparently has a fried video card) to work alongside the mid 2012 MacPro I got to replace it. Space is a problem as I don't have the room to have them side-by-side but could have them facing 180 away from each other (back of iMac almost against the side of the cheesegrater). Don't necessarily want to get into screen sharing if I can help it.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-08-2017, 04:32 PM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,127
Default Re: VEPro questions

Two interesting (for you) parts to this answer.

1) You only need the dongle on the computer running the VEPro server, it is NOT needed on a computer only running a VEPro plugin {which you use to link to the VEPro server(s)}.

So you can run Pro Tools on one computer, AND instantiate the VEPro plugin, without a VEPro license present on that computer (it lives on an eLicenser dongle, not an iLok by the way).

You have the eLicenser dongle plugged in to the other computer, which you are running the VEPro server on.

2) But what if you want to run more than one VEPro server, say one on the same computer as Pro Tools, and another on your other computer? Well you would then need two eLicenser dongles, each with a VEPro on it, so both servers can see a license.

The good news is that when you buy VEPro they give you THREE licenses, so with one purchase you can run three VEPro servers on different computers. Potentially, of course, you could then be running Pro Tools, with VEPro plugins instantiated, on a fourth computer.

The only slight downside is that you only get one license for the Vienna Essentials library that comes with VEPro, so you have to run that on one server, while using the others for your other VI.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM, Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM both OSX10.10.5
Dig 003 Console, MBox 2 Pro and Micro, MOTU 2408mk3, 2x 24 i/o and Traveler, UAD Apollo Quad, Apollo Twin mk11, pci-e Octo and Satelite Quad, Adam A77X monitors.
PT12.7.1, Media Composer 8.8.2, Sibelius 8.5.1, Cubase Pro 9.0.20, Logic Pro X 10.2.4, Wavelab Pro 9.0.35.
Various soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-08-2017, 05:57 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,723
Default Re: VEPro questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by nigelpry View Post
Two interesting (for you) parts to this answer.

1) You only need the dongle on the computer running the VEPro server, it is NOT needed on a computer only running a VEPro plugin {which you use to link to the VEPro server(s)}.

So you can run Pro Tools on one computer, AND instantiate the VEPro plugin, without a VEPro license present on that computer (it lives on an eLicenser dongle, not an iLok by the way).

You have the eLicenser dongle plugged in to the other computer, which you are running the VEPro server on.

2) But what if you want to run more than one VEPro server, say one on the same computer as Pro Tools, and another on your other computer? Well you would then need two eLicenser dongles, each with a VEPro on it, so both servers can see a license.

The good news is that when you buy VEPro they give you THREE licenses, so with one purchase you can run three VEPro servers on different computers. Potentially, of course, you could then be running Pro Tools, with VEPro plugins instantiated, on a fourth computer.

The only slight downside is that you only get one license for the Vienna Essentials library that comes with VEPro, so you have to run that on one server, while using the others for your other VI.
Thanks for the explanation as regards where the dongle is needed - a lot clearer than what I've found. I know about the dongle it needs; I find it strange that some s/w needs the physical piece and others can work with either that or the s/w elicenser.

Now to try and suss out the answers to the rest of my questions. I see that Groove 3 has both VEPro5 & VEPro6 courses; bummed that it's Eli Krantzberg's stuff as he leaves out things in his other videos that should really be in there. I also know that Russ from PTE has a video but you have to be a member of his site and I ain't going through that again.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2017, 06:18 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: VEPro questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Russ from PTE has a video ....
Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 With Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
Pro Tools Expert
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGP7-bxPJXU


I also really enjoyed the delightful enthusiasm in this video – it's a fine explanation:

Vienna Symphonic Library Ensemble Pro: Quick Start Guide
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCAB3sQ8-pU&app=desktop
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-11-2017, 04:15 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,723
Default Re: VEPro questions

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Using Vienna Ensemble Pro 5 With Pro Tools 9, 10 and 11
Pro Tools Expert
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jGP7-bxPJXU


I also really enjoyed the delightful enthusiasm in this video – it's a fine explanation:

Vienna Symphonic Library Ensemble Pro: Quick Start Guide
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CCAB3sQ8-pU&app=desktop
Thanks for the links; the second video makes up for Russ not showing how to work with two machines. I know he has a video on that specific subject but it's on the PTE site and you have to be a member to see it. Russ's video here is the first I've seen that deals with sending audio from PT into VEPro - there may be others but haven't found them.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-18-2017, 04:53 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,353
Default Re: VEPro questions

more videos:

Using Pro Tools with Vienna Ensemble Pro v5
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QYZ_GwlHs2A

Vienna Ensemble PRO: Features
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M0qSGSk7kPU

VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO 5 Tutorial (Setup & Routing)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bCoagnXH1a8


VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO 5 Tutorial (Preserve & Decouple)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PNEtytYRzRQ


VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO 5: New Features
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fKvWy1zwe3g


VIENNA ENSEMBLE PRO 5 Tutorial (Introduction)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ppSPdYYhv7Y
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAX VEPro Unstable? txshonk AAX Plug-ins 23 03-27-2014 08:13 AM
VEPro & PT & ADC musicman691 General Discussion 0 03-06-2012 05:58 PM
VEPro and Stylus RMX Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 2 05-25-2011 06:29 AM
VEPro users.... ON HD 9 Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-09-2010 03:02 PM
VEPro Audio Over Lan Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-09-2010 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com